Travel Signature

Current UIS Students

Are you planning to travel outside the United States? If so, please check your form I-20. Remember, the travel endorsement is good for one year. If you need a new travel signature, you will need to bring your I-20 and passport to the ISS Office during walk-in hours. We will provide you with a pink travel slip to fill out and you will be able to obtain a travel signature that same day. Please remember to request a signature at least 2 weeks prior to your planned travel.

We understand that students may have concerns about how the new US presidential administration will impact immigration laws. When traveling outside the US, be prepared for more questions, longer lines, and additional wait times going through customs. Make sure that you travel with all required documents and review travel information on the ISS website prior to departure. Also, please review the Travel Policy for Returning Students (PDF). We are happy to discuss any concerns that you have during walk-in hours and provide travel advice.

OPT Students

If on OPT, a student who has a valid EAD, accurate information in SEVIS, and a job should not experience difficulty reentering the US. Students participating in the STEM extension may travel even if they have not yet received their new EAD card, but they must carry the receipt notice.

Before traveling while on OPT, please check your SEVP Portal and ensure that your address and employer details are up-to-date and accurate.   If you require a travel endorsement on your Form I-20, you will need to complete the “Travel Signature Request for Students on OPT E-Form” via iStart. Once we have verified that your SEVIS record is up-to-date, we will print you a new Form I-20 with a travel signature. We will then notify you and you must request express shipping for the shipment of your new Form I-20.

When traveling on OPT, you must carry the following documents along with your normal travel documents:

  • Form I-20 with travel endorsement less than 6 months prior to the date of return into the US
  • Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD)
  • Letter from your employer stating the date the student is expected to return to work

Review information on our Travel webpage and the Immigration News and Travel Advisories webpage before you depart the US.