Good as Gold “Wall of Distinction”

Insert Logo Revised

The Springfield Good as Gold Awards Ceremony was established in 2009 to recognize the spirit and achievements of local volunteers, nonprofit organizations, and civic-minded businesses that are truly worth their weight in gold to the Springfield Community.  This ceremony offers our community the opportunity to recognize and thank the inspiring individuals and companies that volunteer and support the efforts of our local nonprofits and schools.

This page serves to publicly maintain the history of the ceremony and preserve the recognition of the great volunteers that have been honored annually.

Distinguished Volunteer

2019 Distinguished Volunteer, Donna Jean Gibney

The Distinguished Volunteer Award honors one truly exceptional volunteer and their lifelong commitment to service. Distinguished Volunteers have generally committed to an extended duration of service to the Springfield community, made a significant impact through their service, and embody the selfless spirit of service.

2019 – Donna Jean Gibney

2018 – Susan Hack

2017- Patty Stremsterfer

2016 – Frank Lynch

2015 – A. Edward ‘Ed’ Hohenstein

2014 – Glen E. Allison

2013 – Larry Adams

2012 – Jack Sunderlik

2011 – Daniel Cadigan

2010 – Les Eastep

2009 – John Woods

Organization of the Year

2019 Organization of the Year, King’s Daughters Organization

Non-profit organizations are vital to the Springfield Community and each year several organizations stand out for their innovation, and impact. This award recognizes one Springfield area nonprofit organization for its overall commitment, service, and dedication to improving the Springfield community.

2019 – King’s Daughters Organization

2018 – Crime Stoppers of Sangamon/Menard Counties

2017 – Central Baptist Church

2016 – The Matthew Project

2015 – Habitat for Humanity of Sangamon County

2014 – Springfield Health Check

2013 – Douglas Avenue Methodist Church

2012 – West Side Christian Church

2011 – Animal Protective League

2010 – SIU School of Medicine Enos Steering Committee

2009 – Graham Elementary lunch Bunch Mentors

Star Student (UIS or LLCC)

2018 Star Student, Hannah Warden

Each year college students in Springfield go beyond their coursework and truly engage in our community. The Star Student award recognizes one University of Illinois Springfield or Lincoln Land Community College student for their commitment and contribution to their campus and the Springfield community.

2019 – Sonia Kenney

2018 – Hannah Warden

2017 – Matt Haury

2016 – Jessie Edwards

2015 – Brittany Carls

2014 – Mallory E. Beck

2013 – Amanda Cummins

2012 – Justin Rose

2011 – Esther Allison

2010 – Alicia Wiley

2009 – Craig Pelka

Youth Volunteer

2019 Youth Volunteer, Athena Try

Improving our community requires teaching our youth the value of giving back and recognizing their efforts when they do so. This award honors a volunteer, under the age of 18, whose service to the Springfield community is inspiring others to take action.

2019 – Athena Try

2018 – Elizabeth Gilmore

2017 -Russell Moore, III

2016 – Caleb Crawford

2014 – Katie Engel

2013 – Haley Judge

2012 – Isis Thompson, Logan Quance, Lance Quance, Melina Hale, Noah Siltman, and Nina Bishop (21st Century Youth Volunteers)

2011 – James R. Davis

2010 – Jordan Bartolazzi

2009 – Jack Flesner

 

Good as Gold Business Honor Roll

The Business Honor Roll highlights Springfield businesses that embrace community service through practices and programs that encourage their employees to volunteer, support and organize service efforts, and bolster nonprofit and charitable organizations through corporate and individual giving. Each year one business, in each size group, is honored with the Golden Distinction for truly standing out in their efforts to engage with the community.

2019 Golden Distinction, Illinois Educators Credit Union

0-50 Employees

AlignLife of Springfield (2018, 2019)

Duggins Design Center (2017)

Farmers Insurance District 47 (2015 Golden Distinction)

Formea Insurance Group (2019)

Gem PR & Media (2017, 2018 Golden Distinction)

Illinois Educators Credit Union (2019 Golden Distinction)

Koch, Sylvia, and Associates Ameriprise Financial –  (2015, 2016 Golden Distinction, 2017, 2018, 2019)

Mayfield Insurance and Financial Services Inc. (2015, 2016, 2018)

Noodles and Company (2014, 2015, 2016, 2018)

PJP Auto Enterprises Inc. (2014, 2015)

Sangamon Reclaimed (2018, 2019)

Security Bank (2017 Golden Distinction)

Sensible Innovations (2019)

Serious Lip Balm (2019)

Small Business Growth Corporation (2015, 2016)

Springfield Junior Blues (2018)

Terry Farmer Photography, Inc. (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

UNDERDOG Sports Memorabilia and Games

West Central Bank (2017)

2019 Golden Distinction, Butler Funeral Homes and Cremation Tribute Center

51-150 Employees

Butler Funeral Homes and Cremation Tribute Center (2019 Golden Distinction)

Engrained Brewery and Restaurant (2018)

Heartland Credit Union (2015 Golden Distinction, 2016, 2017 Golden Distinction)

Illinois REALTORS (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)

Kerber, Eck & Braeckel (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019)

Orthopedic Center of Illinois (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

President Abraham Lincoln Springfield – A Double Tree by Hilton, (2015, 2016 Golden Distinction, 2017, 2018 Golden Distinction, 2019)

Quaker Steak & Lube (2014)

Springfield Electric (2016)

St. Joseph’s Home of Springfield (2019)

TROXELL (2015, 2016, 2017)

US Bank (2015, 2016)

More than 150 Employees

2019 Golden Distinction, Marine Bank

Ameren Illinois (2015, 2016 Golden Distinction, 2018)

America Ambulance Service, Inc. (2014)

Bank of Springfield (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 Golden Distinction, 2018, 2019)

Brandt Consolidated, Inc. (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

BUNN (2014, 2015 Golden Distinction, 2016, 2017, 2018)

Crawford, Murphy, and Tilly (2017)

CEFCU (2014)

H. D. Smith, LLC (2015, 2016)

Horace Mann (2017, 2018 Golden Distinction, 2019)

Illinois National Bank (2014, 2017)

Marine Bank (2015, 2017, 2018, 2019 Golden Distinction)

Memorial Health System (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)

RSM US LLP (2016, 2017, 2018)

SCHEELS (2014, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019)

Springfield Electric Supply Company (2017, 2019)

United Community Bank (2015, 2017, 2018, 2019)

US Bank (2017, 2018)

Wells Fargo (2015, 2016, 2017, 2019)