Welcome to the University of Illinois at Springfield  
UIS Home Page
Search UIS
UIS Press Releases

Contact:
Donna McCracken
 
206-6716
dmccr1@uis.edu


 

Click here to go to the UIS Home Page

PRESS
RELEASE
INDEX:

This Year
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000

 

  FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 

UIS scholarship donors and recipients honored

November 7, 2006

SPRINGFIELD – Recipients and donors of scholarships at the University of Illinois at Springfield were honored Wednesday, November 1, at a luncheon held on campus. Vicki Megginson, UIS associate chancellor development, noted in her introductory remarks that scholarships “provide educational opportunity, help recruit top students, enrich diversity, encourage excellence, and reward achievement.”

Scholarships and recipients for 2006 were:

American Association of University Women: Kathleen Quinn (Mary M. Beaumont Scholarship), Denise Burge (Wanda Chapel Scholarship), Karen Bradley (Mary Gene Hall Scholarship), Barbara Zueck (Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship) 

Board of Regents Scholarship: Dustin Rickman

Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship: Roger Boyd, Anthony Longo, Jessie Wu

Balakrishna Murthy Brahmamdam Memorial Scholarship: Pushpak Senkurichy

Francis J. Budinger Honorary Scholarship: Rebecca Harley

Homer L. Butler and Paul C. Butler Memorial Scholarship: Jahnette Coleman

Capital Scholars Foundation Scholarship: Renee P. L. Rathjen

Capital Steps Dunn Family Scholarship: Matt Reynolds

Capital Steps Leatherwood-Monson Family Scholarship: Leslie Ochoa

Capital Steps Springfield Electric Scholarship: Nathan Forcum

Capital Steps William and Mary Schnirring Scholarship: Michael Krasavin

Central Illinois Blood Center Scholarship: Gillian Grasher, Mohamed Osman

Central Illinois Typographical Union Local 177 Scholarship: Hollyann Decker, Megan Cathleen Cassavant 

William H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship: Carrie Ramsden, Sheri Wells

Chancellor’s Scholarship: Nathaniel Arthur

Gerlinde Coates International Student Grant:  Mahjabeen Khan

Gerlinde Coates International Student Scholarship: Jing Lin

J. Douglas and Helen Craddock Memorial Scholarship: Jeremy Williamson

William Ferris Cummings Memorial Award:  Bradley Marshall

Margaret Miner DeLand Memorial Scholarship:  Corrina Edge

Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship:  Sanamtha Gaddy, Jing Lin, Anica Malabanan, Meghan Rogers 

Helen Dunn Academic Achievement Scholarship:  Suzanne Meyer

Thomas Eakman Scholarship: Katherine Grady

Lee Ensel Scholarship in Pre-Law:  Ryan Reese

Mrs. Lee Ensel Scholarship: Malcolm Boyce, Jay Vlahon

Environmental Studies Alumni Award:  Daniella Elam

John E. Erickson Memorial Scholarship: Amy Turasky

W. Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship:  Ryan Dennison, Emily Morgan

Freshman Scholarship: Rodrigo Haro

Lee Frost-Kumpf Memorial Scholarship:  Wesley King

Global Experience Scholarship: Kathy Burkholder, Shawna Cain, Allison Leight

Andy Glosecki Scholarship (Fall): Sue Huskins

Michael J. Gruendel Memorial Scholarship: Barbara Zueck

Joanna Lynn Harner Scholarship:  Amy Ballinger-Cole, Wesley King

Health Professions Scholarship: Mindy Bassett

Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship:  Kathleen Quinn

Mary and Nelson Howarth Scholarship:  Eric Rollins, Rebecca Young

Howard C. and Lynda Y. Humphrey Scholarship:  Joanna Eddy, Holly Hiester

Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship:  Jessica Honness, Suzanne Meyer, Dolly Valera, Wai Ho Yung, Liyi Zhong 

Henry and Margaret Kirschner Scholarship:  Nathaniel Arthur, Ryan Cooke, Alex Cottner, Nickolas Paul Dudek, Katie Pippin 

Dr. A. Kumar International Student Scholarship:  Naho Kawauchi

Daniel Leash Memorial Award (Fall): John Spencer

Levi, Ray & Shoup Computer Science Scholarship Endowment:  Derek Murray

Donna Libri Social Services Award: Jing Lin

Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Scholarship:  Melissa Morris

Luedke Family Scholarship: Denise Burge, Michael Gammon, Meghan Lynn Harmon, Sara Paver 

Mabel and Harvey Lynn Award:  Bryan Wallock

Naomi B. Lynn Distinguished Capital Scholars Fund:  Tyler Rampey

Management Scholarship: Michael Miller

Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship:  Aaron Kyle Leonard, Dane Litwiller, Nicholas Malone

Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship:  Alexander Borisov, Melissa Marang, Melissa Petrone, Sean Russell 

Otis D. Morgan Memorial Scholarship:  Serita Link

Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship:  Susanne Galbraith, Lisa Ward

Josephine Oblinger Memorial Scholarship:  Jill Centko

Michael Owens Memorial Scholarship:  Holly Brookens

Fred J. Patton Scholarship:  David Edelstein, Harry Hyde, Phillip Mitchell, Paul Skonberg, Robert Skorczewski 

Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship:  Steven Dray, Stephani Halsey, Genevieve Kasa, Emelie Laursen, Danielle Christine Simler 

Ann M. and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholars:  Jessica Amundsen, Jonathan Bresolin, Vanessa Carrillo, Latrease Davenport, Amber David, Danielle Davidson, Danielle Fox, Heather Grundy, Melissa Marang, Daniel McCarthy, Martin McCormack, Melissa Morris, Sara Paver, Brittany Phillips, Ashley Rook, Lauren Elizabeth Saunders, Shanna Stine, Brett Walker, Chance Walker, Sarah Wellard 

Dr. Pamela E. Peterson Scholarship: Gaye Ahlers 

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship:  Libby Ann Bice, Douglas Cowell, Mary Dockery-Jackson, Audrey Greenan, Megan Rae Hines, Kayla Johnson, Shannon Lionberger, Aaron Shilling 

Walt Putnick Memorial Scholarship:  John Kelly

Rosie Richmond Scholarship:  Karen Beebe

Robert C. Roach Memorial Scholarship:  Danielle Simler

Rochester Lions Club Messenger Scholarship in Memory of Jacob Palmatier:  Jamie Annel

Pauline Roesch Scholarship:  Michael Cane

Rotary Club of Springfield Scholarship:  Melissa Marang

Sangamon State University Full-Time Scholarship:  Mindy Bassett

Sangamon State University Part-Time Scholarship:  Jeanne Evans

Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship:  Deborah Atkinson, Michael Gammon, Thomas Hargrove, Daniel Sronce, Susan Stewart-Reynolds 

Maurice W. Scott Scholarship in Public Affairs:  Kevin Parker

Ray Schroeder Online Learning Scholarship:  Stephanie Alford

Springfield Area Chapter of the State Universities Annuitants Association: Stacey Jackson

Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship:  Chelsea Fiddyment, Sarah Elizabeth Quigley

Beverly Slabaugh Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Riggen

Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarship:  Keith Baum, Melissa Petrone, Nicole Rebbe, Vicki Stone, Deana Taylor, Wai Ho Yung 

Gilbert and Frances Stein Scholarship: Maggie Cramer, Jaclyn Ann Musgrove

W. William Stevens Jr. Scholarship:  Megan Boyle

James J. Stukel Scholarship: Patrick Callahan, Lauren Cooper, Jessica Enock, Dale Mecurio, Mary Umbarger 

Evelyn Brandt Thomas Scholarship:  Jessica Honness, Karen Redenbaugh

Sarah B. Towery Scholarship:  Donna Bettis, Corinna Edge

UI Alumni Association Scholarship:  Samantha Drews

UIS Friends of Students with Disabilities Scholarship:  Michael Miller, Elizabeth Nelson, Jonathan Simburger, Susan Stewart-Reynolds 

University of Illinois at Springfield Staff Scholarship:  Megan Boyle

Robert and Marilyn Uteg Scholarship: Whitney Nelson

Mark Vasconcelles Scholarship:  Betsy Fullerton

Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship:  Scott Ebbing, Susan Stewart-Reynolds

Kent Weber Scholarship:  Traci Sharell Hope

Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship:  Megan Rae Hines

Cornelia S. Hodges Zonta Scholarship:  Lisa Mitschelen

    The University of Illinois at Springfield, one of three U of I campuses, is a small, public liberal arts university that offers 42 degree programs – 21 bachelor’s, 20 master’s, and the Doctorate of Public Administration. UIS has a special mission in public affairs and service and is known for extraordinary internships, a wireless campus, extensive online offerings, and a commitment to teaching.
  UIS HOME PAGE | SEARCH THE UIS WEBSITE | PRESS RELEASE INDEX