Welcome to the University of Illinois at Springfield  
UIS Home Page
Search UIS
UIS Press Releases

Contact:
Donna McCracken
217/206-6716
dmccr1@uis.edu

Click here to go to the UIS Home Page

PRESS
RELEASE
INDEX:

This Year
2003
2002
2001
2000

 

  FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 

UIS scholarship donors and recipients honored

November 10, 2004

SPRINGFIELD - Recipients and donors of scholarships at the University of Illinois at Springfield were honored Wednesday, November 3, at a luncheon held on campus. Vicki Megginson, UIS associate chancellor development, noted in her introductory remarks that scholarships “provide educational opportunity, help recruit top students, enrich diversity, encourage excellence, and reward achievement.”

Scholarships and recipients for 2004 were:

American Association of University Women: Marisa Thurman (Mary M. Beaumont Scholarship), Janet Joslin (Wanda Chapel Scholarship), Wynne Coplea (Mary Gene Hall Scholarship), Barbara Stender (Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship) 

James Andrews Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Jiardina

Board of Regents Scholarship: Suzanne Kauling Woods

Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Cudiamat, Bronson McLeod, Kaley Lynn Noel

Balakrishna Murthy Brahmamdam Memorial Scholarship: Wonhee Hong

Francis J. Budinger Honorary Scholarship: Kandace Shelton

Homer L. Butler and Paul C. Butler Memorial Scholarship: Karen Blue

Capital Scholars Foundation Scholarship: Lindsay Cloe

Central Illinois Chapter of the American Society for Public Administration Scholarship: Kitty Turanne Harris 

Central Illinois Blood Center Scholarship: Mark Krohe, Lindsay Mathews Dugan

Central Illinois Typographical Union Local 177 Scholarship: Jennifer Kypta, Maureen Skube

William H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship: Luann Hickman, John Sivia

Chancellor’s Scholarship: Dave Kim

Gerlinde Coates International Student Grant: Sethu M. Kambham

Gerlinde Coates International Student Scholarship: Meenakshi

Corporate Alternatives Scholarship: Rebecca Sunderlin

J. Douglas and Helen Craddock Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Lynn Harmon

William Ferris Cummings Memorial Award: Casandra Edwards-Hughes

Harry B. Deland Sr. Scholarship: Marisa Thurman

Margaret Miner Deland Memorial Scholarship:  Jennifer Kypta

Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship:  Ronda Y. Guyton, Nanette Turner, Elizabeth VonDeBur, Christine M. Zeivel 

Helen Dunn Academic Achievement Scholarship: Danielle Fox

Lee Ensel Scholarship in Pre-Law:  Nanette Turner

Environmental Studies Alumni Award: Mark R. Danenhauer

Regina Midden Farley Scholarship: Kandace Shelton

W. Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship:  Amber Barger

Freshman Scholarship: Laura E. Williams

Lee Frost-Kumpf Scholarship: Leslie L. Rossman

Ron Gibbs Athletic Scholarship in Memory of Ronald and Josephine Gibbs:  Michael Griffin

Ethel Gingold Scholarship: Suzanne Kauling Woods

Andy Glosecki Scholarship:  Rebecca Yaeger

Joanna Lynn Harner Scholarship:  Candi Clouse, Mary Ratliff, Barbara Stender

Health Professions Scholarship:  Ben Pritchard

Julia J. Henderson Award Fund:  Rachelle A. Hollinshead

Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship:  Bonita Trams

Cornelia S. Hodges ZONTA Scholarship:  Alisha Dault

Mary and Nelson Howarth Scholarship:  Jason R. Conn, Chad Hale

Howard C. and Lynda Y. Humphrey Scholarship:  Laura Fager, Megan Leonard

Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship:  Tracy Lynn Flemming, Karen Gaskins Goodwin, Brenda Ham, Joshua A. Marques, Vern Piel 

Henry and Margaret Kirschner Scholarship:  Whitney Jocelle Alao, Jennifer Cloyd, Daniel Dignan, Jennifer Gebben, Greg Luker, James Edward Lyon 

Dr. A. Kumar International Student Scholarship:  Raja Ananda

Cynthia S. Levin Memorial Scholarship:  Jennifer Kypta

Levi, Ray & Shoup Computer Science Scholarship Endowment:  Derek N. Murray

Donna Libri Social Services Award:  Stephanie A. Rhodes

Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Scholarship:  Laura E. Petrea

Luedke Family Scholarship: Candi Clouse, Laura E. Petrea, Brittany Phillips, Tyson Roan, Barbara Grace Sweatt

Mabel and Harvey Lynn Award:  Emily Chase

Naomi B. Lynn Distinguished Capital Scholars Fund:  Matt Wallace

Bruce A. Magidsohn and Donald Lesh Memorial Award:  Joseph Miller

Management Scholarship:  Jennifer A. Peck

Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship:  Antonio Andonov, Che Jordan

Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship:  Trish Bennett, Megan Borrowman, Melissa D. Petrone, Jeremiah Sproat 

Otis D. Morgan Memorial Scholarship:  Meghan E. Gonzalez

Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship:  Abigail Tear

Josephine Oblinger Memorial Scholarship:  Barbara Grace Sweatt

Michael Owens Memorial Scholarship:  Jonathan R. White

Fred J. Patton Scholarship:  Drew Hibbard, Paul Skonberg, Robert J. Skorczewski, Jason Stuebe

Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship:  Holly A. Brookens, Emelie Laursen, Danielle Christine Simler, Stacy Slatton 

Ann M. and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholars:  Lindy Bair, Collin Crull, Amber David, Julia Edwards, Danielle Fox, Nicole France, Joshua Irons, Melissa Marang, Jonathan Meyer, Megan Miller, Melissa Morris, Sara F. Paver, Laura E. Petrea, Brittany Phillips, Ashley Rook, Nanette Turner, Rochelle Lane Turrisi 

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship:  Cathy Ahlrich, Libby A. Bice, Meghan Lynn Harmon, Jodi L. Schulze, Kyle Harper Stevens, William Walsh, Amber Nicole Wright 

Walt Putnick Memorial Scholarship:  Steve Suckow

Rosie Richmond Scholarship:  Nikki Overcash

Robert C. Roach Memorial Scholarship:  Melanie Cain

Pauline Roesch Scholarship:  Allison Leight

Mildred I. Roese Memorial Scholarship:  Maureen A. Skube

Rotary Club of Springfield Scholarship:  Amy Minton

Sangamon State University Full-Time Scholarship:  Kirsten D. Pruett

Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship:  Karen Gaskins Goodwin, Amanda Jiardina, Christopher W. Pratt, Stephanie A. Rhodes 

Maurice W. Scott Scholarship in Public Affairs:  Christopher W. Pratt

Ray Schroeder Online Learning Scholarship:  Jeanne Evans, Sonja Moritz

Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship:  Hannah Clevenger

Beverly Slabaugh Memorial Management Scholarship:  Ryan P. Allison

Anna May Smith Scholarship:  Ann Locke

Springfield Area Chapter of the State Universities Annuitants Association:  Hannah Clevenger

Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarship:  Wonhee Hong, Kristi Krager, Blake Reed, Jason Stanckiewitz, Wai Ho Yung 

W. William Stevens Jr. Scholarship: Julia G. McCarthy

Sarah B. Towery Scholarship:  Mary Ratliff, Kandace Shelton

University of Illinois Alumni Association Scholarship:  Rhett Gairani

University of Illinois at Springfield Staff Scholarship:  Hilleary Hurley

Mark Vasconcelles Scholarship:  Jennifer Maseman

Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship:  Alicia T. Myers

Kent Weber Scholarship:  Jodi L. Schulze

Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship:  Candi Clouse

Joe Wilkins Scholarship:  Pamela Combs

    The University of Illinois at Springfield, one of three U of I campuses, is a small, public liberal arts university that offers 42 degree programs – 21 bachelor’s, 20 master’s, and the Doctorate of Public Administration. UIS has a special mission in public affairs and service and is known for extraordinary internships, a wireless campus, extensive online offerings, and a commitment to teaching.
  UIS HOME PAGE | SEARCH THE UIS WEBSITE | PRESS RELEASE INDEX