FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                                                                              Date: February 17, 2003

Contact: Cheryl D. Peck

 

UIS announces fall semester dean’s list

 

            SPRINGFIELD - A total of 465 students have been named to the University of Illinois at Springfield’s dean’s list for the fall 2002 semester.

            To qualify for the designation, a student must be an undergraduate who took at least eight graded semester hours and maintained at least a 3.75 grade point average for the semester.

            Of the 465, 195 are from the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 79 from the College of Education and Human Services, 52 from the College of Public Affairs and Administration, 127 from the College of Business and Management, and 12 are not classified within a college.

            The following list is organized in alphabetical order by hometown:

 

 

Alexander: Jessica L. Loyd, Sarah Marie Pollock

 

Allerton: Karla Jean White

 

Argenta: Julia Alice Edwards

 

Astoria: Lindy Kay Bair

 

Athens: Brian Wallace Boyd, Joshua J. Fleck, Sarah Ellen Haycraft, Teresa R. Heath, Erlind Leska, Nichole Renee Matrisch

 

Auburn: Shawn Marie Allen, Jacob A. Brown, Peggy A. Burris, Angela Lynn Farris, Michael Andrew Fedor, Lucy Janice Cousin Hurley, Jared Richard Jones, Melinda Sue Ladage, John J. Littlejohn II, Joshua A. Marques, Brett Andrew Maseman, Jodi Marie Powell, Dirk Allen Russell, Paula D. Sorensen, Katharine A. Sturgeon, Jamie Glenn Tripp

 

Bartonville: Karen Ann Beasley, Elizabeth M. Lowder, Jennifer Marie Stewart

 

Beardstown: Diana Sue Murray, Stacy Susan Sloan

 

Benld: Amy Elizabeth Goldasich

 

Brighton: Samuel J. Bachman

 

Canton: Jacqueline Marie Looser, Maria Kay Orwig

 

Carrollton: Lea Anne Varble

 

Cary: Helena A. Calhoun, Celia M. Krebs

 

Chadwick: Molly Mae Alexander

 

Champaign: Sonya Ann Chappell, Timothy Eric Lash, Michelle N. Paisley, Monique Lathello Simmons

 

Chandlerville: Amanda Elaine Mibb

 

-more-

Chatham: Christine Gail McCall Brown, Kenneth Eugene Davis II, Jesse Russell Davis, Roger Eugene Dehart II, Denise C. Edwards, Jami Nicole Erickson, Heather Nicole Halstead, Brenda Suzanne Ham, Marcia Lynn Heaps, Glenda K. Hohimer, Charissa E. Holland, Julie Ann Kilby, Alison Gene Lynch, Kathryn Jean McAdams, Lorie Ann Meyers, Christopher Lee Morrow, Maria T. Sekardi, Thomas Walter Syson

 

Chicago: John A. Keene, Adoniram Silva, Audrey Williams

 

Chillicothe: Jennifer M. Burton, Karen S. Goodwin, Trevor Brian Huffman

 

Clinton: Karren K. Osborne

 

Cooksville: Christopher Randall Wyant

 

Crystal Lake: Jennifer Lee Poss

 

Dawson: Kristin Lynn Freeman, Robert Thomas Hood, Robyn Leanne Merrick

 

Decatur: Katy Jean Armstrong, Anthony Christopher Campbell, Kirsten Renee Davis,  Jamie Andrew Eagler, Sheila Kay Eskew, Tammie L. Glenn, Shelley Marie Gray, Laine Allen Henson, Renee Eileen Hunt, Jerry Lynn Kaufman, Donald V. King, Joyce Colleen Kirkland, Cathy E. Virden Kunzeman, Kevin R. Lawton, Lori A. Maze,  Lynn M. O’Keefe, Jennifer A. Peck, David Alan Richardson, Amy Nichole Scrimpsher, Bradley L. Sweeney, Latonja Danielle Tate, Ryan Scott Vandyke, Susan P. Waller

 

Divernon: Magen R. Jocis, Emily Yvonne Mader

 

Dunlap: Kathleen Anne Challacombe, Lynn Patrice Gorsuch, Joseph Edward McClure

 

Edinburg: Pamela Ann (Pitchford) Warden

 

Edwards: Laura Renee Criswell

 

Eureka: Dawn Rene Schertz

 

Farmington: Jeffrey Scott Crusen

 

Fillmore: Kelly Jean Lovelace

 

Frankfort: Christopher Eugene Warning

 

Georgetown: Chad Allen Noggle

 

Gillespie: Amy J. Price, Wade Charles Schmidt

 

Girard: Jodi M. Clark, Sarah Kira Roberts, Lindsay Nicole Walsh

 


Glasford: Heather Jo Rademaker

 

Glenarm: Nancy K. Elwell, Dale E. Schultz

 

Glenview: Matthew Todd Metz

 

Greenfield: Dana Sue James

 

Greenup: Tyson Brent Roan

 

Greenview: Alban Petrit Kaculi

 

Groveland: Meridith Layne Wheetley, Stephen C. Wilson

 

Harvel: Zachary C. Herman

-more-

Havana: Michelle Elisabeth Brown, Beth L. Raridon

 

Hillsboro: Audra Moore, Kristi Lynn Ozee

 

Illiopolis: Judith Early Best

 

Ingraham: Jason Alan Warfel

 

Jacksonville: Mark Andrew Holaway, George Allen Sparrow, Stephanie Marie Upton, Dena Utsler, Rebecca E. White, James Thomas Wilson

 

Kane: Sharon Diane Gaffney Young

 

Kincaid: Courtney Lynn Dees, Joshua Tate Mulvaney

 

Lacon: Jason Timothy Shaw, Diana S. Dunn Stuart

 

Lena: Douglas George Mueller

 

Lincoln: Kimberly G. Ayars, Lindsay Marie Crawford, Amy Lynn Huskins, Nanette C. Turner, David John Welch

 

Litchfield: Julie Ellis

 

Macon: Bryan Standish Barnes

 

Mahomet: Sherry Lynn Wolfe

 

Manito: Carol J. Eggers, Dorothy I. Godbey, Christopher W. Jacob, Gloria Denise Lovelace

 

Mapleton: Brandon Mark Carroll, Melissa Jayne Grice, David W. McDowell

 

Marquette Heights:  Heidi M. Vermillion

 

Mason City: Kasey Jo Bagby

 

Mattoon: Carly Allyn Hawkins

 

Mazon: Carol J. Kieslar

 

Metamora: Jason P. Krumwiede, Michael Ray McCallister

 

Middletown: Mary Jo Janssen

 

Morrisonville: Blake Owens Reed, Kayla Marlene Sheedy

 

Morton: Brenda Lee Eyster, Kelley Jo Falk, Mary Colleen Gary, Linda Marie Lopez, Marietta Joyce Axley Myers

 

Mossville: Diane L. Kruse

 

Mount Pulaski: Hannah Jo Clevenger

 

Mount Vernon: Karla Jean Given

 

Mount Zion: Carol F. (Wilkosz) Dennis, Darren Paul Fleming

 

Nokomis: Kelli Min Cook, Tony Richard Crowe, Jamie Leanne Heldebrandt, Rosalind Rae Johnson‑O’Malley, Linda J. Houck Johnston, Jody Lynn Major

 

-more-

Normal: Lisa Marie Jobe

 

Northbrook: Maureen Joan Ettinger

 

Oak Park: Daniel Joseph Duffy

 

Oconee: Laura Marie Berns

 

Owaneco: April Nicole Perona

 

Pana: Lori Arleen Rakers, Christina Louise Sloan

 

Patoka: Dale D. Lipe

 

Pawnee: Stephen Daniel Blum, David Allen Clark, Rebecca L. Koen, Nathan Thomas Roethe

 

Pekin: Richard A. Gorrie, Joel Anthony Meints, Laura Lee Schoon, Keith Allen Turner, Jay M. Wendelin, Curtis E. Woolsey

 

North Pekin: Sherri Lynn Ernst

 

Peoria: Amy Gloria Belke, Amy Joann Berkhahn, Rodney Dale Bledsoe, Donna Lynn Dalrymple, Julie Elaine Frost, Ronda Y. Guyton, Rebecca Louise Hise, Amanda D. King, Willie King, Vicki Geneva (Gerdes) Reader, Linda E. Reynolds, Todd Michael Rice, James A. Smith Jr., Breanna Vanessa Smith, Rhonda R. Stevens, Tara Wade, Cheryl Ann Whitledge, Adam K. Wilken

 

East Peoria: Angela Christine Adams, Lynn Marie Bare, Mary Theresa Collie

 

Peoria Heights: Pamela Jean O’Neal

 

West Peoria: Carrie J. Cook

 

Petersburg: Laura A. Eden Bounds, Deborah Ann Davis, Tiffany Rae Messett

 

Philo: Melanie Marie Cain

 

Pittsfield: Karen K. McConnell

 

Plano: Patricia Eileen Johnson

 

Pleasant Plains: Kimberly Kay Lambert, Andrew David Martin

 

Putnam: Sharon Sue Lage

 

Rantoul: Jeremy Allen Reale

 

Raymond: Joseph Paul Haarstick

 

Riverton: David William King, Mary Ann Melton, Ellen J. Meyer, Alyssa Dawn Robinson, Amanda Jean Van Meter

 

Roanoke: Richard A. Crane

 

Rochester: Rick E. Eilering, Joshua W. Green, Alice Marie Seaton, Kristy Ann Thompson

 

Romeoville: Samantha Jane Awalt

 

Rosamond: Melissa Sue Rybolt

 

Savoy: Kim A. Thiede

-more-

Seatonville: Lana Jo Gambiani

 

Sherman: Neil Eric Bradley, Raymond E. Carey, Courtney Jean Klos, Dustin Alan Michaels

 

Shiloh: Ruth Ann Steffey

 

Springfield: Stephanie A. Adams‑Wheatley, Chrystal D. Alexander, Emily Suzanne Angel, Fernando A. Ares, Carl F. Arms, John Robert Aubuchon, James Carl Augustine, Arika Rebecca Bahadur, Melissa L. Bedford, Melissa Kimberly Beran, Kandice Marie Biggs, Kara M. Bishop, Stacy Elizabeth Bond, Tina Marie Boshardy,  Jeffrey Scott Bowen, Brook Laurel Everist Bradley, Tracy Lynn Bridges, Richard Christopher Britt, Brian Todd Brutlag, Amber Burash, Cassandra L. (Foland) Burnett, Wendy Miller Butler, Edna Canas, Mary Anne Carey,   John Russell Carnahan, Mindy Lou Carroll, Jeremy Brian Chappell, Sarah E. Chase, Susan D. Christy, Noelle Marie Clark, India Nicole Clemons, Margaret Ann Coleman, Janelle Lee Conger, Ryan Karl Coons, Jill Dineen Cooper, Amy Elizabeth Coughlin, Esteban Alejandro Czwan, Gretchen Suzanne Darte, Kathleen Marie DeSalle, Robin M. Dorsey, Dorothy L. Douglass, Alexander M. Duda, Elizabeth Ann Eastep, Erika M. Eich, Nadine Marie Elchlepp, Jon D. Elder, Jaime Lee Elliott, Joseph Terry Emmett, Ryan Daniel Engelke, Melanie G England, Stacy Ann Estes, Joseph Walter Everson, Anna Louella Fermin, Abby Lynne Fitch, Tracy Lynn Flemming, Kimberly Renee Floyd, Nicole Joyce France, Carla Sue Frederick, Eric Andrew Fritzsche, Paula Rene Gentry, Janet L. Ginger, Keri Lee Gontarek, Lindsay Maxine Goodman, Marshall B. Green, James Edward Greer, J. Dacia Grimm, Matthew Aaron Harbour, Ashley Noel Hatcher, Justin C. Hays, Sara Marie Henkelman, Cynthia K. Begando Herrin, Stephen C. Hesse, Chad Joseph Hilligoss, Megan Lynn Hunter, Brenna Johanna Janssen, Mindy Ann Jarrard, Natalia Jedlinska, Amanda Jo Jiardina, James Harold Kane, William Cornell Kane, Megan Elizabeth Kapusta, Samar Jamil Katerji, Amanda Mary King, Angela Karen Knight, Emily S. Lane, Jae Hoon Leem, Russell Wayne Lehr, Ricky Ray Lemarr, Gina Marie Ligori, Rachel E. Link, Michael Alan Locke, Deidra A. Lockhart, Jeremy Ryan Loscheider, Marie Lynn Lowder, Richard Ryan Madsen, Kit Evann Malley, Alim Yurievich Mambetov, Amber Elaine Martin, Timothy Allen Mattsson, Shannon Leigh McCloud, Tracy Lynn McDermott, Colleen A McDonald, Dusty Laine McEwen, Shawn Lee McKinney, Cathy Anne Miller, Amy Jean Minton, Heather Reva Montalbano, Vicki J. Mudd, Marilyn Elizabeth Mueller, Richard E. Murphy, Maria Nagel, Jayanta Nandi, John Mark Nelles, Destiny Marie Nevins, Marcia Jean Nicklas,  Hamed Abidemi Ninalowo, Rhiannon M. Norris‑Robinson, Robert L. Pehm Jr., Brittney Lane Peterson, Laura Elizabeth Petrea, Sharon Irene Pettit, David M. Pitchford, Mark Duane Poani, Christina M. Poteet, Vanessa Lynn Power, Alison Marie Powers, Carolyn Doss Prather, Steve William Reece, Dana Ann Reichert, Oneathia Lanette Rice, Charles Dean Roberts, Brooke Suzanne Robinson, Nicholas James Roman, Ryan Patrick Ruyle,    David C. Sample, Michele M. Sapp, Julia Allen Schad, Brandon Christopher Schutt, William G. Seipel, Barbara J. Selvaggio, Rachel Nicole Sherell, Mandi Rae Simmons, Anna Maria Sinnott, Sarah Jean Skeadas, Maureen Ann Skube, Mary Elizabeth Smaistrla, Heather R. Stanley, Jill Kathleen Stinebaker, Andrew D. Streeval, Perry Scott Sunderland, Ronald Eugene Suter, Julie Kay Sweeton, Jasa Leigh Taylor, Shanda S. Tenbusch, Mike Timler, Rosaliean Marie Trader, Danielle M. Trame, Brian Richard Trammell, Caitlin Joanna Trapp, Ericka A. Travis, Janet Renee Trutter, Douglas S. Tucker, Ann V. Beightel Vassmer, Derrick Verge II, Vincenzo Vitale, Erin Nicole Von Muenster, Brianne Nicole Wahl, Cynthia Susan Walk, Andrew Robert Wallace, Christine Joanne Waller, Heather Marie Washburn, William Wesley Wasmundt, Eileen Louise Weaver, Lisa Annette Weller, Virginia Ellen Wells, Alyssa Anne West, Jessica Elizabeth West, Wilverlyn Joye Williams, Kim Michelle Willis, Aaron R. Wilt, Douglas Allan Woods, Amy Michelle Wubker, Rebecca Rufina Yokem, Jessica L. Zaiz‑Stanley, Brian Richard Zeeck, Caren Coady Zentgraf

 

St.Charles: John Anthony Cronan

 

Swansea: Jane Kristen Breidenbach

 

Taylorville: Sheili Amarish Amin, Brandon Scott Davis, Susan Renee DeMichael, Lisa Dione Ethridge, Jacqueline Lynne Foil, Daphne Renee Kennedy, Jebediah Ray Odam, Amanda Bernice Skinner

 

Teutopolis: Tracy Ann Zerrusen

 

Tremont: Wendy Lynn Grant

 

Trivoli: Brandon Dean Clauson

 

Urbana: Chad Louis Pioletti

 

-more-

Virden: Dennis Ray Maberry, Kathleen Linda Murphy

 

Walshville: Jessica M. Garrels

 

Washington: Theresa Lynn Armstrong, Jon M. Berry, Rebekah L. Gregory, Gail Diane Humiston

 

Westmont: Hytham M. Kilani

 

Woodridge: Pamela Nicole Madison

 

Out of State

 

 

Missouri: Christopher Ryan Anderson (St. Louis)