FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Date: February 9, 2001
Contact: Cheryl D. Peck

UIS announces fall semester dean's list

SPRINGFIELD - A total of 350 students have been named to the University of Illinois at Springfield's dean's list for the fall 2000 semester. To qualify for the designation, a student must be an undergraduate who took at least eight graded semester hours and maintained at least a 3.75 grade point average for the semester. Of the 350, 100 are from the College of Business and Management, 31 from the College of Education and Human Services, 185 from the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 32 from the College of Public Affairs and Administration, and 2 are not classified within a college. The following list is organized in alphabetical order by hometown:

Athens: Cynthia M. Engstrom, Nicole Renee Matrisch, Benjamin Patrick Sowle

Atlanta: Kjarsti Anne Sapp Auburn: Michelle Lynn Dufour, Shannon Kay Garrison Lay,Amy Beth Mercer,Dirk Allen Russell

Bartonville: Lauren M. Malmberg, Deborah S. Wood March, Laura Sue Thompson

Beardstown: Georgia L. Drum Applegate, Kimberly Jo Hance

Belvidere: Jeffrey C. Brustin

Bloomington: Theresa Ann Simpson

Bluffs: Marilyn K. Mathews Gotschall

Bulpitt: Heidi Robin Walden

Canton: Brooke Michelle Freeman

Cantrall: Fanchon Mariah Turnbull

Carlinville: Christine A. Koehn Dicks, Sharon Diane Gaffney Young

Carrollton: Randall Joseph Custer

Carthage: Elizabeth Marie Slater

Champaign: Ngeboko Mimi Bopeya, Brenda K. Broux Langheim

Chatham: Tracy Dianne Berry, Nicole Renee Burkett, Jami N. Erickson, Jennifer Marie Fallert, Tammy Janell Grohs, Glenda Kay Hohimer, Janet A. (Mindrup) Joslin, Mary Anne Langheim Katcher, Lauri E. Beauchamp Kerns, Nathan Ryan Knezevich, Aaron W. McLean, Janet F. Willey

Chesterfield: Kimberly Lynn Duckworth

Chestnut: Kathleen Ann McCartney

Chillicothe: Joel D. Sorbel

Clinton: Jennifer Denise Harris

Collinsville: Chad Matthew Harris

Cornland: Henry William Krug

Crest Hill: Jocelyn Lindsey Rodrique

Creve Coeur: Wyvonne Mernick

Danville: John Robert Boyd, Brian Michael Montgerard

Dawson: Nathania Hope Laier, Laurel Anne Wang

Decatur: Phillip W. Brooks, Meridith Corrine Coventry, Catherine Jo Diaz, Elizabeth L. Pecrey Dingman, Evyonne Hawkins, Lisa Raneen Isaac, Amy Sue Jenkins, Jo D. (Carlen) Koontz, Cathy E. Virden Kunzeman, Heather N. Meadows, Megan Sophia Paceley, Lena Marchelle Pierce Pinkston, Gregory C. Sleeth, Stanley T. Songer, Susan P. Waller, Katie Anne Whitehead

East Peoria: Heleena M. Hiatt, Patricia Lee Hiatt

East St Louis: Vivian Elaine Scott

Edinburg: Cynthia L. Freeman, Janet L. Brockelsby Haines, Pamela Ann (Pitchford) Warden

Emden: Elizabeth Joyce Pieper

Eureka: Lynn Marie Hardy, Dawn Rene Schertz, Marshall Gerald Smith

Farmersville: Stacey Lyn Krager

Farmington: Cara Jo Kitchen

Fillmore: Heather C. Greenwood

Girard: Jodi Marie Frey Clark, William Edward Cody, Sara J. Sloman, James Arnold Whitler

Glenarm: Timothy Mark Wilkins Jr

Godfrey: Matt M. Eccles

Harvel: Lucinda Marie DeBrun Folkerts

Havana: Michelle Elisabeth Brown

Herrick: Lisa C. Beem Allen

Hillsboro: Lori Michelle Broaddus, Marcia Elaine Casarta, Dawn M. Deabenderfer Kiper, Angela Lourie Meyer, Adam Ware Pollard, Kimberly A. White

Illiopolis: Amber Christin Ayre, Courtney Stewart

Jacksonville: Angie Lea Anderson, Joseph Andrew Behl, Carrie Ann Hendricker, David Lyle Logan, Michael Gray Perry, Ronda Sue Spradlin Quigg

Kincaid: Mallorie F. Wamsley

Langleyville: Stephen Michael Steele

Laura: Carolyn J. Daum

Lincoln: Janet Sue Anderson, Angela L. De La Cruz, Janell Renee Frontone, Gretchen Mae Gaff, Jason Bock Netzley, Mary Lynn Okonski Rogers

Litchfield: Tricia Lynn Klim, Amy E. Titsworth Newkirk, Amy J. Price

Lynnville: Adam Lynn Fox

Manito: Shellie Lynn Frederking

Mapleton: Paulinda Louise Bandy Filyaw, Lynn Judith Shelton Johnston

Marion: Sarah Beth Walters

Marquette Heights: Kimberlie Ann Carroll Boyer, Diane M. Benisch Kirkley

Mason City: Nathaniel John Anderson

Metamora: Mike John Marchand, David Earl Prather

Metropolis: David Jason Potterbaum

Middletown: Melanie Jo Janssen

Modesto: Giovanna M. Powell Lovelace

Morrisonville: Glenna R. Skinner Tolliver, Bonnie R. Van Ostran

Morton: Dan Edward DeLong, James P. Moss

Mount Pulaski: Robert C. Emrick

Mount Zion: Paul Gerard Gottemoller

Moweaqua: Abitha Lee Bilyeu

Niantic: Josh J. Poole

Nokomis: Rosalind Rae Johnson-O' Malley, Linda J. Houck Johnston

Owaneco: Eric Dean Garrett

Pawnee: Deborah Ann Haacke, Jill Ellen Baxter Hamilton, Carol Sue Dodd Maroon, Carrie A. Saeger

Pearl: Tracy Thea Howland

Pekin: John E. Long, Roger William Lowe

Peoria: Christopher L. Allen, Margaret H. (Healy) Burnette, Kenna G. Ferguson Diveley, Robert Edward Dodson, Brad A. Dust, Zachary Robinson Frank, Heather Dawn Franklin, Justin Matthew Jeffries, Susan Louise Kelly-Scott, Michael Alonzo Perkins, Brandon Kent Robb, James A. Smith Jr., Anthony L. Voss

Petersburg: Sara Jane DeCroix, Michael Robert Stults

Pittsfield: Jessica L. (Turpin) Chaplin, Jaime Renea Weinant

Quincy: Melissa Marie Peters

Raymond: Brenda Jolene Pinkston Todt

Riverton: Michelle R. Aho, Michaela A. Campbell, Jenny L. Lyons, Jill Kathleen Stinebaker

Roanoke: Milton J. Getz Rochester: September Dawn Hesse, Lindsay Ellen Miller, Giovanni Ray Randazzo, Kristy Ann Thompson, Barbara R. Welk

Salem: James Franklyn Wilson

Shabbona: Amy Lynne Rood Sherman: Scott Christopher Cornish, Flynn F. Hanners

Springfield: Amanda S. Ade, David Lee Adkins, Craig Stephen Allen, Robert Edwin Anderson, Tracy Lynn Apperson, Jose Fernando Arce, Carl Frank Arms, Karen Sue Austin, Brandon Edward Baisden, Harry Edward Beams, Maria Louise Bernardy, Bektas Bilgilijoy, Stacey Nicole Billingsley, Christopher R. Blattel, Jessica Leigh Bonnett, Bradley W. Books, Wendi L. Brincken, Chad Eugene Carter, Michael Christian Cernovich, Robert Keith Clark, Candice Christine Clouse, Kelly Anne Cochran, Jennifer M. Coleman, Christina Jean Cook, Todd Andrew Curl, Sherry Lynn Groth Daniels, Andre Davis, Christopher Ian Dayagdag, Carla Jo Dean, Amy Suzanne (Fessler) Derrick, Kathleen Marie DeSalle, Christine F. Tam Dodson, Elizabeth Ann Eastep, Jenny L. (Jacobson) Elliott, Kori L. England, Jennifer Rae Espe, Kevin E. Fargusson, Wendy Sue Feezel, Chris B. Feld, Kathleen Jane Grieser Fox, Kevin L. Garrard, Jill Nicole Giacomini, Katherine Joy Gillespie, Robert A. Gonko II, Tarina Jean (Kirby) Graver, Earl L. Grisby IV, Beth A. Gunzel, Muluwerk Fedai Negusse Haile, Deborah L. Hammond, Niels Eugene Hansen, Zeshan Hasan, Daria Sergeevna Heinemann, Stephanie M. Henderson, Stephen C. Hesse, David Lane Hope, David Martin Hope, Amanda Kay Hopwood, Susan Kay Horrighs, Elizabeth Ann House, Sheron Aubrey Howard, Sarah J. Howell, Shazia Ishrat Hussain, Doris J. Jackson, Ann Marie Jones, Linda L. Ely Jones, Michelle E. Jumper, Linda S. Kasebier, Erin Louise Keister, James Warren Kerr, Timothy Edward Kersey, Stephanie J. Kincaid, Frances Elizabeth King, Denise Michielle Kinnel, Kimberly Ann Kinsel, Vicky Dawn Klinger, Matthew L. Komanecky, Gary Marlon Kramer, Karen Anne Kunz, Rebecca Ellen Kwedar, Sarah Elizabeth Kwedar, Jennifer Ann Waitkus Laub, Ericka Ann Leeper, Beth Marie Green Legrant, Michael Alan Locke, Gerald David Lorton, Cori Wayne Lueders, Kit E. Malley, Michael G. Mandelski, Susan Lynette Maurer, Jennifer Michelle May, Chad C. McConnell, Tina Marie McGinnis, Bryan Keith Mesecher, Rebecca Lin Miller, Marilyn Elizabeth Mueller, Christine Karie Muller, Karen Lynn Nation, Trina L. Nees, Steven Lee Nordyke, Yasuko Norita, Shaun Michael Opperman, Keith E. Owens, Gregory Luke Patton, Penny Renae Pennell, Darlene Kay Powell, Jennifer L. Leming Power, Sheila Marie Power, Lynda Lee McHaley Preckwinkle, Edward James Rauscher, Julia Marie (Gildner) Rechner, Jennifer Lynn Reiser, Barbara Kay Reynolds, David Rivera, Hope Ann Rolens, Randolph William Roller, Laura Michelle Row, Gina Sue Ryan, Poppy Anne Scarbrough, Jessica Lynn Schildman, David Joseph Schleyhahn, Edward Wayne Schroeder Jr., Erin Scott, Barbara J. Selvaggio, Beth E. Shetter, Deborah Ann Smith, Angela Rene Sneyd, Spring Amanda Southard, Pearl Ann Stanulis, Terry Joe Starwalt, Linsay Adair Staton, Bruce Scott Stewart, Bret M. Stolle, Eliza Yi Traylor, Gina Marie Troppa, Vincenzo Vitale, Barbara L. Carter Wall, Robbin Renee Rumble Walsh, Nancy J. Weichert, Erin Marie Welch, Kevin Andrew Wells, Angela Sue Parker Westholm, Kathryn Grace Wilson, Herbert Samuel Woods II, Dianne Elizabeth Wells Wyant, Kelli Jean Zehr

Sterling: Marci Jo Rude

Tallula: Robert Steven Newman, Amy Christine Stickler

Taylorville: Michael Getty Abernathy, Stacey Jo Anderson, Jessica M. Ikemire, Daniel Roy Lindsey, Michael J. McGuire

Teutopolis: Tracy Ann Zerrusen

Tovey: Jonna Marie Mayer

Tremont: Jamie Lee Burley

Virden: Karen D. Goddard DeFevers, Anna J. Delich, Loretta J. Steffen Miller, Angela R. Smith Norman

Washington: Lottie M. Gatza Gorski, Emily L. Yehl Landers, Mary F. Poignant, Vicki L. Rogers, Terry L. Schultz II

Waverly: Jody Lynn Cochran-Dugger

West Peoria: Eileen Marie Helmers Wolfe

White Heath: Stephanie Kaye Karcher

Williamsville: Valerie J. Bastien, Abby Ann Wright

Winchester: Yvonne Marie Gauges

Out-of-State

Florida: Sheri S. Etheridge Richey, (Tallahassee)

Indiana: Wendy Sue (Anderson) Schlie, (Valparaiso)