Pre-Completion OPT

  • Pre-completion OPT is OPT for which you are authorized before you complete your program of study. It is available after you have completed one academic year of study.
  • The application process is identical to the process for applying for post-completion OPT except for block 16 on form I-765. For pre-completion OPT applications, that block would be (c) (3) (A).
  • You may apply for pre-completion OPT up to 90 days before you will complete your full academic year. No employer is required at the time of application. You will need to specify the exact dates you wish to be authorized to work.
  • Pre-completion OPT may be authorized for up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session. Pre-completion OPT may be full-time (over 20 hours per week) when classes are not in session, generally during the summer break between spring and fall terms.
  • There are no extensions (Cap-gap or STEM) available for pre-completion OPT.
  • Pre-completion OPT will be counted toward the 12-month OPT allowance. Part-time pre-completion OPT with count ½, and full-time pre-completion OPT will count full. For example, if you are authorized for 2 months of part-time pre-completion OPT, you will only have 11 months remaining to use following the completion of your program of study. If you are authorized for 2 months of full-time pre-completion OPT, you will only have 10 months remaining to use following the completion of your program.
  • While participating in pre-completion OPT, there is no unemployment restriction. In other words, you may be authorized for pre-completion OPT even if you never actually work. However, the time for which you are authorized will be deducted from your 12-month allowance, whether you work or not.
  • Even though you can apply for pre-completion OPT up to 90 days before you compete a full academic year, and up to 90 days before you plan to begin working, it will take USCIS most of that time to process your application. If you apply late, you may not receive your authorization until much of the time that you wanted to work has already passed. You may not begin your work until your application has been approved and your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has been received.
  • Like all other forms of OPT the employment must be directly related to the major field of study.