UIS Home Search the UIS Website A-Z index
UIS Homepage

Development University of Illinois Springfield

2009-2010 Scholarship Recipients

2009 Scholarship Luncheon

  • Masters of Arts Accounting Scholarship: Sunga Karl
  • Masters of Arts Accounting Scholarship: Heidi Nance
  • American Association of University Women: Mary M. Beaumont Scholarship: Heather Jones
  • American Association of University Women: Wanda Chapel Scholarship: Lisa Sweet
  • American Association of University Women: Mary Gene Hall Scholarship: Shannon Hoover
  • James Baer Scholarship: Brandi Young
  • Peggy and Micah Bartlett Scholarship Midstate Student Program (MSS) Support Scholarship: Simon Wilson
  • John and Barb Blackburn Golden Apple Scholarship: Jaime Cruz, Juan Rodriquez
  • John and Barb Blackburn Scholarship: Susan Rebolledo
  • Board of Regents Scholarship: Amelia Maddox
  • Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship: Justine Archibald, Brandy Gettings, Macy McHood
  • Balakrishna Brahmamdam Scholarship: Shang-Che Wu
  • Francis J. Budinger Memorial Scholarship: Amy Johnson
  • Capital Scholars Foundation Scholarship: Shannon Szalinski
  • Capital Steps: Leatherwood-Monson Family Scholarship: Leslie Ochoa-Carrillo
  • Capital Steps: William and Mary Schnirring Scholarship: Ellen Campbell
  • Capital Steps: Springfield Electric Scholarship: Jessica Yocum
  • Central Illinois Blood Center Scholarship: Hoa Ho, Rachel Seivert
  • Central Illinois Typographical Union Local 177 Scholarship: Rebecca Heathcoat, Kristi Morris-Richards
  • Ceramics Encouragement Scholarship: Jennifer Yakes
  • William H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship: Richard Johnson
  • Chancellor’s Scholarship: Erin Wilson
  • Chapin Scholarship: Nicole Louis
  • Gerlinde Coates International Student Grant: Grace Bolleddu
  • Gerlinde Coates International Student Scholarship: Shang-Che Wu
  • William Ferris Cummings Memorial Scholarship: Keith Garrett
  • UIS Friends of Students with Disabilities Scholarship: Aaron Ahart, Joe Gardner, Hilary Holmes, Benjamin Knitter, Jamila Patterson, Leah Slightom
  • Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Hansel, Samantha Krumreich, Leslie Reutter, Keyria Rodgers
  • Droegkamp Family Scholarship for Global Studies Experience: Sabine Brigette, Amy Quarton
  • Helen Dunn Academic Achievement Scholarship: Timothy Robert
  • Thomas Eakman Scholarship: Jay Vlahon
  • Lee Ensel Scholarship in Pre-Law: Ryan Reese
  • Mrs. Lee Ensel Scholarship: Marina Dragoo, Karla Leahr, Eric Merriss
  • Regina Midden Farley Memorial Scholarship: Jan Sampson
  • W. Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship: Caitlin Crane
  • Beverly Vaughn Friesland Memorial Scholarship for Graduate Public Service Internship: Brooke Robinson
  • Lee Frost-Kumpf Scholarship: Gabriel Springer
  • Ron Gibbs Athletic Scholarship in Memory of Ronald and Josephine Gibbs: Sarah Cooper
  • Global Studies Experience Scholarship: Priyanka Deo, Andrew Robbe
  • Andy Glosecki Scholarship: Lauren Cooper, Emily Welch
  • Gravenhorst Global Experience Award: Tyler Martin
  • Health Professions Scholarship: Sarah Barrett
  • Health Services Scholarship: Omolara Kalejaye
  • Hockenyos Family Scholarship: Hoa Ho
  • Mary and Nelson Howarth Memorial Scholarship: Judy Guenseth, Danielle Harrell, Linda Johnson
  • Human Development Counseling Scholarship: Debra Porter
  • Howard C. and Lynda Y. Humphrey Scholarship: Kimberly Bartosiak, Michael Waldo
  • KEB Accountancy Scholarship (Kerber, Eck and Braeckel): Tiffany Blumhorst, Adam Havrilka
  • Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship: Adam Havrilka, Ashley Meadows, Elizabeth Postlewait, Michele Stine
  • Henry and Margaret Kirschner Scholarship: Grace Capranica, Jenna Voigtman
  • Elaine Marie Kracaw Scholarship for Returning Students: Jana Smith
  • Adarsh Kumar International Student Scholarship: Grace Bolleddu
  • Melinda and Alfred LeBarre Midstate Student Program Support Scholarship: Krystal Cheung
  • Daniel Day Lesh Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Moore
  • Levi, Ray and Shoup Computer Science Scholarship: Samuel Clinton
  • Cynthia S. Levin Memorial Scholarship: Julie Collins
  • Donna Libri Social Services Scholarship: Brandi Young
  • Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Scholarship: Priyanka Deo
  • Loken Family Scholarship: Kimberly Denney, Jenna Harlow
  • Mabel and Harvey Lynn Scholarship: Bryan Wallock
  • Naomi B. Lynn Distinguished Capital Scholar: Randy Knuppel
  • Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Reynolds, Chigozie Umeadi
  • Pam McClelland Accountancy Scholarship: Michele Stine
  • Brian McMillen Memorial Scholarship: Leslie Reutter
  • Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Redding, Omolara Kalejaye, Brooke Tweedy, Jenna Viehweg
  • Polly Myers Memorial Scholarship: Marcy Smith
  • Albert and Mozelle Narcisse Award: Connor Tinch
  • Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship: Sabine Brigette, Pam Reed
  • Josephine Oblinger Memorial Scholarship: Ellen Christner
  • Michael Owens Memorial Scholarship: Karen Bradley
  • Fred J. Patton Scholarship: Neil Buono, Damien Knapp, Laura McGaughey, Brett Walker
  • Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship: Sarah Clinch, Andrea Desatnick, Ashley Head, Kelsey Holt, Kelli Wilson
  • Ann M. and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholars Scholarship: David Albrecht, Jonathan Bresolin, Hannah Borgard, Marissa Burge, Catherine Caldwell, Kendra Chislom, Kristan Delafeld, Brittany Elder, Mark Englebrecht, Hilary Holmes, Kaleb Fowler, Omalara Kalejaye, Alexandrea Kinzinger, Josiah Kunz, Rebecca Luke, Matthew McGowan, Ami Murphy, Kathryn Salter, Conor Tinch, Michael Waldo, Brett Walker
  • Howard A. Peters III and R. Beverly Peters Scholarship: Kudus Ogunseye
  • Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: Ashley Ingram, Richard Johnson, Kellie Negangard, Danielle Stanley
  • Hattie and Walt Putnick Memorial Scholarship: Stacy Brown
  • Illinois Association of Realtors (IAR) Athletic Scholarship: Jessica Tittsworth
  • Kent Redfield Scholarship: Priyanka Deo
  • Dr. John and Mary Weller Rendok Scholarship: Zachary Underwood
  • Rosie Richmond Memorial Scholarship: Kris Ruebling
  • Richard and Carolyn Ringeisen Scholarship: Ashley Scarborough
  • Robert C. Roach Memorial Scholarship: Tiffany Blumhorst
  • Pauline Roesch Music Scholarship: Kykle Pratt
  • Alfred and Mildred Roese Scholarship: Stephanie Ebersohl
  • The Rotary Club of Springfield: Francis W. Wentzel Memorial Scholarship: Chealsea Sidener
  • Sangamon State University Full-Time Scholarship: Danae Boesdorfer
  • Sangamon State University Part-Time Scholarship: Nina Tangman
  • Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship: Kimberly Denney, Timothy Robert, Nina Tangman
  • Ray Schroeder Online Degree Scholarship: Caron Tate
  • Michael and Barbara Schwartz Scholarship: Jeremy Elledge, Brad Kilgore
  • Maurice W. Scott Scholarship in Public Affairs: Sara Han, Brooke Robinson
  • Dennis Sedlak Scholarship: Amber Kirkpatrick
  • Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship: Kendra Hansel, Ashley Pearson
  • Bob Sipe Scholarship: Tempest Sparks
  • Anna May Smith and Charles C. Smith Scholarship: Amy Quarton
  • Paul M. Snodgrass Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Carstens
  • Gary E. Spears Scholarship: Karen Bradley
  • UIS Staff Scholarship: Tammy Craig, Patrick Abler
  • Staley Family Athletic Scholarship: Courtney Kombrink
  • Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarship in Accountancy: Tiffany Blumhorst, Adam Havrilka, Ashley Meadows, Adam Niedermeier, Michele Stine, Marybeth Young
  • Gilbert and Frances Stein Scholarship: Joseph Bordewick
  • James J. Stukel Scholarship: Dale Mercurio, Lauren Cooper, Patrick Callahan, Mary Umbarger
  • Springfield Area Chapter of State Universities Annuitants Association: Sarah Quigley
  • Evelyn Brandt Thomas Scholarship: Ivy Ingram, Heather Jones
  • Sarah B. Towery Scholarship: Joseph Bordewick, Melissa Carstens
  • Tracy Tennis Scholarship: Thiyumi Abeysinghe
  • UIS Scholarship: Johanette Croos Moraes
  • UIS Transfer Scholarship: Elizabeth Blackburn, Cord Patrick, Ashley Fuhri, Kelsi Putnam
  • Leona S. Stanford Vollintine Scholarship: Amy Cowhick, Blake Johnson, Marita Karrick, Debra Porter, Melissa Vanhoose
  • Leona S. Stanford Vollintine Accounting Scholarship in honor of Donald Stanhope: Tiffany Blumhorst, Adam Havrilka, Adam Niedermeier, Elizabeth Postlewait, Michele Stine, Marybeth Young
  • Kent Weber Scholarship: Amanda Wilczynski
  • Charlotte M. Weiss Visual Arts Scholarship: Ashley Moore
  • Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship: Rebecca Heathcoat, Heather Jones
  • Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Estate Scholarship: Bilguun Amarjargal, Meghan Lindstrom, Zachary Phillips
  • Joe Wilkins Scholarship : Joseph Bordewick
  • Eugene R. and Elaine A. Wilkinson Scholarship: Amanda Wilczyski, Ivy Ingram
  • Cornelia S. Hodges Zonta Scholarship: Marita Karrick

After You Create a Scholarship

  • How We Honor Donors
  • How Scholarships are Awarded
  • Meeting Your Student Recipients

Give Now

Update Your Info