UIS Home Search the UIS Website A-Z index
UIS Homepage

Development University of Illinois Springfield

2008-2009 Scholarship Recipients

2008 Scholarship Luncheon

The following students received scholarships in the academic year 2008-2009:

  • Accounting, Master of, Scholarship:
    Daniel McCarthy
  • Alumni Association Scholarship, Uof I:
    Leanne Clavin
  • American Association of University Women: Mary M. Beaumont Scholarship: Heather Jones
  • American Association of University Women: Wanda Chapel Scholarship: Lisa Sweet
  • American Association of University Women: Mary Gene Hall Scholarship: Shannon Hoover
  • American Association of University Women: Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship: Stacie Potts
  • Peggy and Micah Bartlett Scholarship: Leanne Clavin
  • John and Barb Blackburn Scholarship: Susan Rebolledo, Elisabeth Knierim
  • Board of Regents Scholarship: Kelsey Wernsing
  • Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship: Mark Klinger, Blair Acree, Scott Igoe
  • Balakrishna Brahmamdam Scholarship: Shang-Che Wu
  • Francis J. Budinger Memorial Scholarship: Keith Huddleston
  • Homer L. Butler and Paul C. Butler Memorial Scholarship: Laura McGaughey
  • Capital Scholars Foundation Scholarship:  Renee Rathjen
  • Capital Steps: Dunn Family Scholarship: Matthew Reynolds
  • Capital Steps: Leatherwood-Monson Family Scholarship: Leslie  Ochoa
  • Capital Steps: William and Mary Schnirring Scholarship: Ellen Campbell
  • Capital Steps: Springfield Electric Scholarship: Jessica Yocum
  • Central Illinois Blood Center Scholarship: Cameron Olson, Rachel Seivert
  • Central Illinois Typographical Union Local 177 Scholarship: Natalie Cassell, Krista Morris-Richards
  • William H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Bailey
  • Chancellor’s Scholarship: Courtney Klaus
  • Nancy Lanphier and Charles Armstrong Chapin History Research Scholarship: Heather Wickens, Johanna Collier
  • Gerlinde Coates International Student Grant: Ra Hyeong Han
  • Gerlinde Coates International Student Scholarship: Sudha Pandiri
  • J. Douglas and Helen Craddock Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Odigie
  • William Ferris Cummings Memorial Scholarship: Kelli Wurster
  • UIS Friends of Students with Disabilities Scholarship: Traciann Jostes, Donald Haley, Debra Porter, Aaron Ahart
  • Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship: Amber Kirkpatrick, Samantha Krumreich, Sarah Wellard, Amy Elhoffer
  • Droegkamp Family Scholarship for Global Studies Experience: Shana Stine
  • Helen Dunn Academic Achievement Scholarship: Faith Givan
  • Thomas Eakman Scholarship: Tori McColez
  • Lee Ensel Scholarship in Pre-Law:  Amy Elhoffer, Ryan Reese
  • Mrs. Lee Ensel Scholarship: Kylie Leonard, Derek Edge, Gina Massie
  • Environmental Studies Alumni Award: Brenda Carter
  • W. Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship: Ryan Dennison, Rachel Pfundstein
  • Beverly Vaughn Friesland Memorial Scholarship for Graduate Public Service Internship: Ra Hyeong Han
  • Lee Frost-Kumpf Scholarship: Rinata Cheatham
  • Ron Gibbs Athletic Scholarship in Memory of Ronald and Josephine Gibbs: Kimberly Bartosiak
  • Global Studies Experience Scholarship: Victoria Knoke, Luke Runyon, Stanislaw Lipski, Leanne Clavin
  • Andy Glosecki Scholarship: Sara Lubeno
  • Joanna Lynn Harner Scholarship: Brittany Klasing, Kristen Bein
  • Health Professions Scholarship: Ojajumoke Ogunfolu
  • Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship: Stacie Potts
  • Mary and Nelson Howarth Scholarship: Lewis Parish, Linda Barnes, Jessica Pickens
  • Howard C. and Lynda Y. Humphrey Scholarship: Kristan Delafeld, Jessica Tittsworth
  • Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship: Michael Dobbs, Ashley Meadows, Evelyn Ivy, Emily  Durbin, Nicole Rebbe
  • Henry and Margaret Kirschner Scholarship: Divinci Smith, Matthew Dragoo
  • Elaine Marie Kracaw Scholarship for Returning Students: Karen Bradley
  • Dr. A. Kumar International Student Scholarship: Chortip Thanaprayotsak
  • Melinda and Alfred LeBarre Midstate Student Program Support Scholarship: Devynn Allen
  • Daniel Lesh Memorial Scholarship: John Flickinger
  • Levi, Ray and Shoup Computer Science Scholarship Endowment: Tangina Kimbrough
  • Cynthia S. Levin Memorial Scholarship: Kristen Bein
  • Donna Libri Social Services Award: Debra Porter
  • Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Scholarship: Joanna Ragan
  • Loken Family Scholarship: Shana Shepard
  • Luedke Family Scholarship: Courtney Kombrink, Danae Smith
  • Mabel and Harvey Lynn Scholarship: Bryan Wallack
  • Naomi B. Lynn Distinguished Capital Scholars Fund: Randy Knuppel
  • Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Selvie, Carl Hayes
  • Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Redding, Sean Russell, Daniel Pratt, Omalara Kalejaye
  • Otis D. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Ahart
  • Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship: Kimberly McFarland, Teresa Orrick
  • Josephine Oblinger Memorial Scholarship: Ruth Bixby
  • Michael Owens Memorial Scholarship: Hilary Holmes
  • PAR: Armstrong Scholarship: Daniel Carden, Andrew Thomason
  • PAR: Friedland: Brad Iverson-Long, Monica Nitschmann
  • PAR: Steven B. Hahn Reporting Scholarship: Kevin Lee, Nicole  Milstead, Hilary Russell
  • PAR: Robert P. Howard Scholarship: Eric Nang, Ashley  Rueff
  • PAR: ILCA, Heinecke Scholarship: Jordan Wilson
  • PAR: ILCA Memorial Scholarship: Kari Andren
  • PAR: ILCA, Miller Scholarship: Alex Degman
  • PAR: Kenneth O’Brien Scholarship: Peter Nickeas
  • PAR: Douglas H. Pokorski Scholarship: Alexandrea Davis, Jason Nevel
  • PAR: Thom Serafin Scholarship: Jamey Dunn
  • PAR: Robert C. Springer Scholarship: Patrick Yeagle
  • PAR: Valerie Wiener Award: Todd Feurer, Laura Michels
  • Fred J. Patton Scholarship: Kristian Nikolic, Brett Walker, Amy Elhoffer, Laura McGaughey, Kristy Ulm
  • Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship: Sarah Clinch, Ashley Head, Katie Becker, Sarah Quigley, Rachel Haley
  • Ann M. and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholars: David Albrecht, Jonathan Bresolin, Marissa Burge, Catherine Caldwell, Kristan Delafeld,  Amy Elhoffer, Heather Grundy,  Hilary Holmes, Omalara Kalejaye,  Josiah Kunz, Rebecca Luke, Martin McCormack, Matthew McGowan, Kristian Nikolic, Ashley Okoobah, Kathryn Salter, Nathan Schmidt, Shana Stine, Conor Tinch, Michael Waldo, Brett Walker, Sarah Wellard
  • Howard A. Peters III and R. Beverly Peters Scholarship: Justin Bournes
  • Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: Amelia Cheshire, Ivy Ingram, Ashton Ballinger, Rebecca Heathcoat
  • Walt Putnick Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Rebbe
  • Rosie Richmond Memorial Scholarship: Gwenda Sutton
  • Robert C. Roach Memorial Scholarship: Brianne   Moeller
  • Pauline Roesch Scholarship: Danae Boesdorfer
  • Alfred and Mildred Roese Scholarship: Charlene Summers
  • The Rotary Club of Springfield: Francis W. Wentzel Memorial Scholarship: Kim Mohler
  • Sangamon State University Full-Time Scholarship: Katherine Shaffer
  • Sangamon State University Part-Time Scholarship: Gary Smothers
  • Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship: Michael Dobbs, Simon Wilson, Keith Huddleston, Amelia Maddox
  • Ray Schroeder Online Learning Scholarship: Karen Bradley
  • Michael and Barbara Schwartz Scholarship: Jeremy Elledge
  • Maurice W. Scott Scholarship in Public Affairs: Kristi Morris-Richards
  • Dennis Sedlak Scholarship: Apple Glover
  • Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship: Heidi Nance, Stacie Evans
  • Bob Sipe Scholarship: Jessica Brinton
  • Anna May Smith Scholarship: Evelyn Ivy
  • Paul M. Snodgrass Memorial Scholarship: Eric Luft
  • Gary E. Spears Scholarship: Kelli Wurster
  • University of Illinois at Springfield Staff Scholarship: Thomas Rodden, Janice Marvel, Brittanie Slate
  • Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarship: Emily Durbin, Nicole Rebbe, Ryan Woods
  • Gilbert and Frances Stein Scholarship: Evelyn Ivy, Ashley Meadows
  • James J. Stukel Scholarship: Dale Mercurio, Lauren Cooper, Patrick Callahan, Mary Umbarger, Jessica Enock
  • Springfield Area Chapter of State Universities Annuitants Association: Danielle Simler
  • Evelyn Brandt Thomas Scholarship: Katherine Shaffer, Emily Durbin
  • Sarah B. Towery Scholarship: Teresa Orrick, Florinda Guerriero, Lisa Price, Amber Kirkpatrick
  • Tracy Tennis Scholarship: Thiyumi Abeysinghe, Priyanka Deo, Jose Talavera
  • UIS Scholarship: Jessica Brinton
  • UIS Transfer Scholarship: Tiffany Blumhorst, Susanne Brown, Adam Havrika, Heather Jones
  • Leona S. Stanford Vollintine Scholarship: Yolanda Gomez, Brittany Kittilstad, Yolanda Six, Kathy Warren
  • Vollintine-Stanhope Accounting Scholarship: Michael Dobbs, Emily Durbin, Nicole Rebbe, Ryan Woods
  • Charlotte M. Weiss Visual Arts Scholarship: John  Flickinger
  • Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship: Leanne Hudson
  • Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Estate Scholarship: Zach Phillips
  • Joe Wilkins Scholarship : Rashad Robinson, Trevor Debalek
  • Eugene R. and Elaine A. Wilkinson Scholarship: Elena Churikova, Ivy Ingram
  • Cornelia S. Hodges Zonta Scholarship: Charlotte Smith

Questions?

Email us at giftinfo@uis.edu, call 217-206-6058, or use the link at left to send a question.

After You Create a Scholarship

  • How We Honor Donors
  • How Scholarships are Awarded
  • Meeting Your Student Recipients

Give Now

Update Your Info