Committee Members

Senate Committees

For members and terms click on the committee name. For more information see the Bylaws.

back to top


Academic Freedom and Tenure

Faculty

  • Frances Shen, At Large, (LAS), 2016/19
  • Elizabeth Kosmetatou, (LAS), 2014/17
  • Kathy DeBarr, (PAA), 2014/17
  • Denise Sommers, (EHS), 2014/17
  • Hamed Saremi, At Large, 2016/19

back to top


Academic Integrity Council

Faculty

  • Francois Giraud-Carrier, CBM, 2014/17
  • Denise Sommers, Chair, EHS, 2014/17
  • Toni Waggoner , LAS, 2015/18
  • Sibel Oktay Karagul, PAA, 2015/18
  • Vacancy, 2016/19
  • Jan Marsaglia, LAS, 2016/19

Students

  • TBD – Undergraduate 2016/17
  • TBD – Undergraduate 2016/17
  • TBD – Graduate 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • Heather Nielson, Academic Professional 2014/16
  • James Ermatinger, Dean of LAS
  • Karen Moranski, Associate Vice-Chancellor for Undergraduate Education
  • Cecilia Cornell,  Associate Vice-Chancellor for Graduate Education
  • Jim Korte, Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Services/ Dean of Students

back to top


Academic Technology Committee

Faculty

  • Jae Sik Ha, LAS, 2016/19
  • Atul Agarwal, CBM, 2015/18
  • Brytton Bjorngaard , Chair, LAS, 2015/18
  • Shipeng Sung, LAS, 2016/19
  • Kathy Massey, EHS, 2015/18

Library

  • Sarah Mueth, LIB, 2016/19

Management Information Systems and Computer Science Departments (faculty)

  • Yifeng Zhang, Dept of MIS
  • Lucas Vespa, Dept of CSC

Civil Service

  • Jeff Suddeth, 2015/17

Academic Professional

  • Clay Bellot, 2014/16

Students

  • TBD, 2016/17
  • TBD, 2016/17

Ex-Officio

  • Farokh Eslahi, Associate Provost for IT & Chief Information Officer
  • Tulio Llosa, Director of IT Operations, ITS
  • Vickie Cook, Director of the Center for Online Learning, Research, & Service
  • Munindra Khaund,  Director of Office of Web Services
  • Cody Pope, Director of Office of Electronic Media
  • Brian Clevenger, Director of Records and Registration/Registrar
  • Maureen Hoover, Enterprise Systems
  • TBD, Library Information Technology (Library)

back to top


Committee on Admissions, Recruitment, and Retention [CARR]

Faculty

  • Laurel Newman, CBM, 2014/17
  • Vacancy, EHS, 2016/19
  • Liang Kong, LAS, 2014/17
  • Annette SIkka, PAA, 2016/19

Academic Professional

  • Joyce Ann Shotick, 2104/17

Students

  • TBD – Undergraduate 2016/17
  • TBD- Graduate 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • Vacancy, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
  • Lynn Pardie, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Provost

back to top


Committee on Assessment of Student Learning [CASL]

Faculty

  • Sara Cordell, LAS, 2014/17
  • Ping Guo, LAS, (replacement term) 2016/17
  • Robert Blakenberger, PAA, 2015/18
  • Ann McCaughan,  EHS, 2015/18
  • Angela Maranville, LIB, 2016/19
  • Patricia Byrnes, Chair, CBM, 2016/19

Ex-Officio:

  • Karen Moranski, Associate Vice-Chancellor for Undergraduate Education
  • Cecilia Cornell, Associate Vice-Chancellor for Graduate Education
  • Mark Klingshirn, Director of the Capital Scholars Honor Program
  • Bill Bloemer, Director of the Office of Technology Enhanced Learning or designee
  • Nancy Barrett, Assessment and Accreditation Coordinator, College of Education and Human Services

back to top


Campus Planning and Budget Committee

Faculty

  • Eric Hadley-Ives, EHS, (replacement term) 2016/17
  • Karen Reinke, LAS, 2014/17
  • Leo Bin, CBM, 2015/18
  • Richard Funderburg,  PAA, 2015/18
  • Tung Nguyen, LAS, 2016/19
  • Stephen McMinn , Chair, LIB, 2016/19

Civil Service

  • Jamie Voyles, 2015/16

Academic Professional

  • Donna Haynes, 2014/18

Student

  • TBD

Ex-Officio:

  • Lynn Pardie, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Provost

back to top


Undergraduate Council

Faculty

  • Jay Gilliam, PAA, (replacement term) 2015/17
  • Elizabeth Kosmetatou, At Large, 2014/17
  • Harshavardhan Bapat, Chair, LAS, 2015/18
  • Stephen Johnson, LAS, 2015/18
  • Laurel Newman, CBM, 2016/19
  • Brian Kahn, EHS, 2016/19

Students

  • TBD, 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • Karen Moranski, Provost Representative
  • Liaison/Faculty from Graduate Council
  • Sarah Sagmoen, LIB, 2016/19
  • Brian Clevenger, Director of Records and Registration/Registrar

back to top


General Education Council

Faculty

  • Heather Dell, Chair, At Large (LAS), 2014/17
  • Rhonda Mitchell, At Large, (EHS) 2014/17
  • Kay Young McChesney, At Large 2014/17
  • Stephen Schnebly, PAA, 2016/19
  • Pamela Salela, LIB, 2014/17
  • Elizabeth Kosmetatou, LAS, 2015/18
  • Tena Helton, LAS, 2016/19
  • Kenneth Owen, LAS, 2016/19

Student

  • TBD 2016/19

Ex-Officio:

  • James Ermatinger, Dean of LAS or Designee
  • Mark Wrighton, Dean of PAA
  • Karen Moranski, Associate Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education

back to top


Graduate Council

Faculty

  • Dennis Ruez, At Large, (PAA), 2014/17
  • Ranjan Karri, At Large, (CBM), 2014/17
  • Scott Day, EHS, (replacement term) 2016/18
  • Shipra Gupta, CBM, 2015/18
  • Xiaoqing Li, Chair, CBM, 2016/19
  • Liang Kong, LAS, 2016/19

Students

  • TBD
  • TBD

Ex-Officio:

  • Cecilia Cornell, Provost Representative
  • Liaison/Faculty from Undergraduate Council
  • John Laubersheimer, LIB, 2014/17
  • Brian Clevenger, Director of Records and Registration/Registrar

back to top


Committee on the Library

Faculty

  • Denise Sommers, EHS, (replacement term) 2016/17
  • Sudeep Sharma, CBM, 2016/19
  • Sarah Sagmoen, LIB, 2016/19
  • Karen Osiecka, PAA, (replacement term)2016/18
  • Holly Kent, Chair, LAS, 2015/ 2018

Director of the Campus Library

  • Jane Treadwell

Academic Professional

  • James Burgdorf, 2014/16

Students

  • TBD
  • TBD

back to top


Committee on Student Discipline

Faculty

  • Lenore Killam, PAA, 2015/17
  • Tiffany Nelson, EHS, 2015/17
  • Vacancy, CBM, 2016/18
  • Frances Shen, LAS, 2016/18

Civil Service

  • Kara Lawyer, 2015/17
  • Caitlin Perry , 2015/17

Academic Professional

  • Maureen Hoover, 2014/16
  • Raymond Barnett, 2014/16

Students

  • TBD, CBM
  • TBD, EHS
  • TBD, PAA
  • TBD, LAS

Ex-Officio:

  • James Koeppe, Designee of Vice-Chancellor of Student Affairs

back to top


Committee on Sustainability

Faculty

  • Megan Styles, Co-Chair, At Large, (PAA), 2014/17
  • Ann-Marie Hanson, At Large (PAA), 2015/2018
  • Jorge Villegas, At Large, (CBM), 2015/18
  • Dathan Powell, Co-Chair, At Large, (LAS) 2016/19
  • Amy McEuen, At Large, (LAS), 2016/19

Civil Service

  • C J Castelletti, 2013/16

Academic Professional

  • Vacancy, 2014/17

Students

  • TBD
  • TBD

Associate Vice-Chancellor for Undergraduate Education

  • Karen Moranski

Director of Facilities Service

  • Dave Barrows

Ex-Officio:

  • Lynn Pardie, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Provost
  • Vacancy, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs and Administrative Services

back to top


Personnel Policies

Faculty

  • Holly Thompson, At Large, (EHS) 2014/17
  • Nathan Steele, At Large, (CBM) 2014/17
  • Mike Miller, At Large, (LAS), 2015/18
  • Deborah Anthony, Chair, At Large (PAA), 2015/18
  • Stephen McMinn, At Large, (LIB), 2016/19

Ex-Officio:

  • Lynn Pardie, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Provost
  • Hanfu Mi, Dean of EHS

back to top


Research Board

Faculty

  • Hinda Seif, LAS, 2015/17
  • Jungfeng Wang, PAA, 2015/17
  • Ben Walsh, CBM, 2016/18
  • Denise Sommers, EHS, 2016/18

Academic Professional

  • Nancy Barrett, Replacement Term, Spring 2016

Chair: Cecilia Cornell,  Associate Vice-Chancellor for Graduate Education

back to top


Intercollegiate Athletics Committee

Faculty (voting members)

  • Tiffani Saunders, At Large,(LAS), 2016/19
  • David Larson,  At Large, (CBM), 2015/18
  • Ann Strahle, Chair, At Large, (LAS),2015/18
  • Ping Guo, At Large, (LAS), 2016/19
  • Marcel Yoder, FAR, LAS

Student Government Association (voting member)

  • TBD

Student Athlete Advisory Committee appoints two students: one male athlete and one female athlete and “*” designates a voting member between them.

  • To be appointed
  • To be appointed

Chancellor designee (voting member)

  • Derek Schnapp

Community Members (non-voting members)

  • 2 Vacancies

Ex-Officio:

  • Kimberly Pate, Director of Athletics
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

back to top


Committee on Diversity, Equal Rights, Opportunity and Access

Faculty

  • Tiaffani Saunders, At Large, (LAS), 2016/19
  • Egbe Egiebor,  At Large, (PAA), 2016/19
  • Carol Saltsgaver, At Large, (LAS), 2014/17
  • Ty Dooley, At Large, (PAA) 2014/17
  • Holly Kent, Co-Chair, At Large, (LAS), 2015/18
  • Yona Stamatis, Co-Chair, At Large, (LAS), 2015/18

Civil Service

  • Brian Moore, 2015/16
  • Kelly Walraven, 2015/16

Academic Professional

  • Kim Rutherford, 2014/17
  • Sophia Gehlhausen, 2015/18

Students

  • TBD
  • TBD

EX-Officio:

  • Kerry Poynter, Interim Executive Director Diversity Center/Director of LGBTQA Resource Office
  • Deanie Brown, J.D, Associate Chancellor for Access and Equal Opportunity
  • Sarah Colby Weaver, Director of Disability Services
  • Lynn Otterson, Director of the Women’s Center

back to top


Parking Appeals and Advisory Board

Faculty

  • Lucinda Caughey, At Large, (LAS) 2015/17
  • Frances Shen, At Large, (LAS) 2016/18

Civil Service

  • Amber Pyle
  • Joann Hoagland
  • C J Castelletti (Alternate)
  • Eric Needham (Alternate)

Students

  • To be appointed
  • To be appointed

back to top


Committee on Committees

Faculty

  • Betsy Goulet, Chair, (PAA), 2016/17
  • Ranjan Karri, (CBM), 2016/17
  • Eric Hadley-Ives, (LAS), 2016/17
  • Ann Strahle, (LAS), 2016/17

back to top