Committee Members

Senate Committees

For members and terms click on the committee name. For more information see the Bylaws.


 

Academic Freedom and Tenure

Faculty

  • Frances Shen, At Large, (LAS), 2016/19
  • Elizabeth Kosmetatou, (LAS), 2014/17
  • Kathy DeBarr, (PAA), 2014/17
  • Denise Sommers, (EHS), 2014/17
  • Hamed Saremi, At Large, 2016/19

 

Academic Integrity Council

Faculty

  • Francois Giraud-Carrier, Co-Chair, CBM, 2014/17
  • Denise Sommers, Co-Chair, EHS, 2014/17
  • Toni Waggoner , LAS, 2015/18
  • Sibel Oktay Karagul, PAA, 2015/18
  • Travis Bland, PAA, 2016/19
  • Jan Marsaglia, LAS, 2016/19

Students

  • Jesse Johnson – Undergraduate 2016/17
  • Kaelan Smith – Undergraduate 2016/17
  • Siddhartha Morramreddy – Graduate 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • James Koeppe, Academic Professional 2016/17
  • Lucia Vazquez, Interim Dean of LAS
  • Robert Blankenberger, Interim Associate Vice-Chancellor for Undergraduate Education
  • Cecilia Cornell,  Associate Vice-Chancellor for Graduate Education
  • Charles Osiris, Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Services/ Dean of Students

 

Academic Technology Committee

Faculty

  • Jae Sik Ha, LAS, 2016/19
  • Atul Agarwal, CBM, 2015/18
  • Brytton Bjorngaard , Chair, LAS, 2015/18
  • Shipeng Sung, LAS, 2016/19
  • Kathy Massey, EHS, 2015/18

Library

  • Sarah Mueth, LIB, 2016/19

Management Information Systems and Computer Science Departments (faculty)

  • Yifeng Zhang, Dept of MIS
  • Lucas Vespa, Dept of CSC

Civil Service

  • Jeff Sudduth, 2015/17

Academic Professional

  • Clay Bellot, 2014/16

Students

  • Grant Gustafson, 2016/17
  • Joe Monack, 2016/17

Ex-Officio

  • Farokh Eslahi, Associate Provost for IT & Chief Information Officer
  • Tulio Llosa, Director of IT Operations, ITS
  • Vickie Cook, Director of the Center for Online Learning, Research, & Service
  • Munindra Khaund,  Director of Office of Web Services
  • Cody Pope, Director of Office of Electronic Media
  • Brian Clevenger, Director of Records and Registration/Registrar
  • Maureen Hoover, Enterprise Systems
  • TBD, Library Information Technology (Library)

 

Committee on Admissions, Recruitment, and Retention [CARR]

Faculty

  • Laurel Newman, CBM, 2014/17
  • James Klein, EHS, 2016/19
  • Liang Kong, LAS, 2014/17
  • Annette Sikka, PAA, 2016/19

Academic Professional

  • Emily Boles,  2106/17
  • Vickie Cook, (replacement term, fall 2016)

Students

  • Kaelan Smith – Undergraduate 2016/17
  • Andrew Peabody – Graduate 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • Vacancy, Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
  • James Ermatinger, Interim Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Provost

 

Committee on Assessment of Student Learning [CASL]

Faculty

  • Sara Cordell, Chair, LAS, 2014/17
  • Ping Guo, LAS, (replacement term) 2016/17
  • Travis Bland, PAA, 2015/18
  • Ann McCaughan,  EHS, 2015/18
  • Steven Ward, LIB, 2016/19
  • Patricia Byrnes,  CBM, 2016/19

Ex-Officio:

  • Robert Blankenberger, Interim Associate Vice-Chancellor for Undergraduate Education
  • Cecilia Cornell, Associate Vice-Chancellor for Graduate Education
  • Marc Klingshirn, Director of the Capital Scholars Honor Program
  • Bill Bloemer, Director of the Office of Technology Enhanced Learning or designee
  • Nancy Barrett, Assessment and Accreditation Coordinator, College of Education and Human Services

 

Campus Planning and Budget Committee

Faculty

  • Eric Hadley-Ives, EHS, (replacement term) 2016/17
  • Karen Reinke, LAS, 2014/17
  • Leo Bin, CBM, 2015/18
  • Richard Funderburg,  PAA, 2015/18
  • Tung Nguyen, LAS, 2016/19
  • Stephen McMinn , Chair, LIB, 2016/19

Civil Service

  • Jamie Voyles, 2016/17

Academic Professional

  • Donna Haynes, 2014/18

Student

  • Keith Williams II, 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • James Ermatinger, Interim Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Provost

 

Undergraduate Council

Faculty

  • Jay Gilliam, PAA, (replacement term) 2015/17
  • Elizabeth Kosmetatou, At Large, 2014/17
  • Harshavardhan Bapat, Chair, LAS, 2015/18
  • Stephen Johnson, LAS, 2015/18
  • Laurel Newman, CBM, 2016/19
  • Brian Kahn, EHS, 2016/19

Students

  • Aaron Shrestha, 2016/17
  • Dan Kelly, 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • Robert Blankenberger, Interim Associate Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education
  • Liaison/Faculty from Graduate Council
  • Sarah Sagmoen, LIB, 2016/19
  • Brian Clevenger, Director of Records and Registration/Registrar

 

General Education Council

Faculty

  • Heather Dell, Chair, At Large (LAS), 2014/17
  • Rhonda Mitchell, At Large, (EHS) 2014/17
  • Kay Young McChesney, At Large 2014/17
  • Stephen Schnebly, PAA, 2016/19
  • Pamela Salela, LIB, 2014/17
  • Sherine Antoun, LAS, (replacement term) 2016/18
  • Tena Helton, LAS, 2016/19
  • Kenneth Owen, LAS, 2016/19

Student

  • Sean Blackwell, 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • James Ermatinger, Dean of LAS or Designee
  •  Dean of PAA
  • Robert Blankenberger, Interim Associate Vice Chancellor for Undergraduate Education

 

Graduate Council

Faculty

  • Dennis Ruez, At Large, PAA, 2014/17
  • Benjamin Walsh, CBM, (replacement term) CBM, 2016/17
  • Scott Day, EHS, (replacement term) 2016/18
  • Shipra Gupta, Chair, CBM, 2015/18
  • Xiaoqing Li,  CBM, 2016/19
  • Liang Kong, LAS, 2016/19

Students

  • Christopher Vemagiri Marbaniang, 2016/17
  • Rakesh Gudimalla, 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • Cecilia Cornell, Provost Representative
  • Liaison/Faculty from Undergraduate Council
  • Sally LaJoie, LIB, 2015/17 (repalcement term)
  • Brian Clevenger, Director of Records and Registration/Registrar

 

Committee on the Library

Faculty

  • Denise Sommers, EHS, (replacement term) 2016/17
  • Sudeep Sharma, CBM, 2016/19
  • Sarah Sagmoen, LIB, 2016/19
  • Kristin Osiecki, PAA, (replacement term)2016/18
  • Holly Kent, Chair, LAS, 2015/ 2018

Director of the Campus Library

  • Pattie Piotrowski

Academic Professional

  • James Burgdorf, 2014/16

Students

  • Rakesh Gudimalla, 2016/17
  • Wei JIn, 2016/17

 

Committee on Student Discipline

Faculty

  • Lenore Killam, PAA, 2015/17
  • Tiffany Nielson, EHS, 2015/17
  • Te-Wei Wang, CBM, 2016/18
  • Frances Shen, LAS, 2016/18

Civil Service

  • CJ Castelleti, 2016/18
  • Jerrad Frank , 2016/18

Academic Professional

  • Maureen Hoover, 2014/16
  • Raymond Barnett, 2014/16

Students

  • Dinesh Srirangapalle, CBM, 2016/17
  • Erik Motyll, PAA, 2016/17
  • Audrey LeVault, EHS, 2016/17
  • Poojitha Polusani, LAS, 2016/17

Ex-Officio:

  • Jantzen Eddington, Designee of Vice-Chancellor of Student Affairs

 

Committee on Sustainability

Faculty

  • Megan Styles, Co-Chair, At Large, (PAA), 2014/17
  • Ann-Marie Hanson, At Large (PAA), 2015/2018
  • Jorge Villegas, At Large, (CBM), 2015/18
  • Dathan Powell, Co-Chair, At Large, (LAS) 2016/19
  • Amy McEuen, At Large, (LAS), 2016/19

Civil Service

  • C J Castelletti, 2016/18

Academic Professional

  • Clarissa Casper, 2014/17

Students

  • Keith Williams II, 2016/17
  • Wei Jin, 2016/17

Interim Associate Vice-Chancellor for Undergraduate Education

  • Robert Blankenberger

Director of Facilities Service (Designee)

  • Chuck Coderko

Ex-Officio:

  • James Ermatinger, Interim Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Provost
  • Clarice Ford, Interim Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs

 

Personnel Policies

Faculty

  • Holly Thompson, At Large, (EHS) 2014/17
  • Nathan Steele, At Large, (CBM) 2014/17
  • Mike Miller, At Large, (LAS), 2015/18
  • Deborah Anthony, Chair, At Large (PAA), 2015/18
  • Stephen McMinn, At Large, (LIB), 2016/19

Ex-Officio:

  • James Ermatinger, Interim Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Provost
  • Hanfu Mi, Dean of EHS

 

Research Board

Faculty

  • Sherine Antoun, LAS, (Replacement term) 2016/17
  • Jungfeng Wang, PAA, 2015/17
  • Ben Walsh, CBM, 2016/18
  • Denise Sommers, EHS, 2016/18

Academic Professional

  • Nancy Barrett, Replacement Term, Spring 2016

Chair: Cecilia Cornell,  Associate Vice-Chancellor for Graduate Education


 

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee

Faculty (voting members)

  • Tiffani Saunders, At Large,(LAS), 2016/19
  • David Larson,  At Large, (CBM), 2015/18
  • Ann Strahle, Chair, At Large, (LAS),2015/18
  • Ping Guo, At Large, (LAS), 2016/19
  • Marcel Yoder, FAR, LAS 2016/19

Student Government Association (voting member)

  • Kieth Williams II

Student Athlete Advisory Committee appoints two students: one male athlete and one female athlete and “*” designates a voting member between them.

  • To be appointed
  • To be appointed

Chancellor designee (voting member)

  • Derek Schnapp

Community Members (non-voting members)

  • 2 Vacancies

Ex-Officio:

  • Vacancy, Director of Athletics
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

 

Committee on Diversity, Equal Rights, Opportunity and Access

Faculty

  • Tiaffani Saunders, At Large, (LAS), 2016/19
  • Egbe Egiebor,  At Large, (PAA), 2016/19
  • Carol Saltsgaver, At Large, (LAS), 2014/17
  • Devin Hunter, At Large, (LAS), replacement term 2016/17
  • Holly Kent, Co-Chair, At Large, (LAS), 2015/18
  • Yona Stamatis, Co-Chair, At Large, (LAS), 2015/18

Civil Service

  • Brian Moore, 2016/17
  • Jennifer May, 2016/17

Academic Professional

  • Kim Rutherford, 2014/17
  • Sophia Gehlhausen, 2015/18

Students

  • Wei Jin
  • Ariel Jones

EX-Officio:

  • Kerry Poynter, Interim Executive Director Diversity Center/Director of LGBTQA Resource Office
  • Deanie Brown, J.D, Associate Chancellor for Access and Equal Opportunity
  • Sarah Colby Weaver, Director of Disability Services
  • Lynn Otterson, Director of the Women’s Center

 

Parking Appeals and Advisory Board

Faculty

  • Lucinda Caughey, At Large, (LAS) 2015/17
  • Frances Shen, At Large, (LAS) 2016/18

Civil Service

  • Kara Lawyer
  • Joann Hoagland
  • C J Castelletti (Alternate)
  • Patti Young (Alternate)

Students

  • To be appointed
  • To be appointed

 

Committee on Committees

Faculty

  • Betsy Goulet, Chair, (PAA), 2016/17
  • Ranjan Karri, (CBM), 2016/17
  • Eric Hadley-Ives, (LAS), 2016/17
  • Ann Strahle, (LAS), 2016/17