2017-2018 Scholarships and Recipients

Scholarships and Recipients

  • Access Illinois Scholarship – Athletics:
    Bree Derhake, Erik Thulien, Katelyn Rosner
  • Artisan Business Group (ABG) Graduate Scholarship for Illinois Veterans:
    Charlon Thomas
  • Artisan Business Group (ABG) International Leadership Scholarship: .
    Jing Zhou
  • Association of Filipino Physicians of Southern Illinois, the Organization of
    Asian Americans, and the Filipino American Historical Society of Springfield Scholarship:
    Bertina Nguyen
  • American Association of University Women Mary M. Beaumont Scholarship:
    Amber Webb
  • Wanda Chapel Scholarship:
    Denise Scott
  • Mary Gene Hall Scholarship:
    Charlon Thomas
  • Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship:
    Breanna Henderson
  • Peggy and Micah Bartlett Midstate Student (MSS) Program Support Scholarship:
    Samantha Missey
  • Dorys Weisbaum Berg Scholarship:
    Kelsey Armstrong
  • Arthur Ira Berman Scholarship:
    Stephen Pollum
  • Harry J. & Deborah M. Berman Scholarship:
    Kristin Hall
  • John and Barb Blackburn Scholarship:
    Tiffany Lande
  • Board of Regents Scholarship:
    Hailey Hollinshead
  • Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship:
    Derricka Brownlow, Wurood Dawoud, Lindsey Kavish
  • Francis J. Budinger Memorial Scholarship:
    Zeke Rowe
  • Burnett Family Scholarship:
    Dakota Allen
  • Homer L. Butler and Paul C. Butler Memorial Scholarship:
    Brian Stennett
  • Camerata Music Scholarship:
    Savannah Brannan, Jonathan Davis, Samantha Hwang, Sarah Jansen,  Olivia Lohse, Kevin Loitz, Natalie Kerr, Chantz Pinder, Brandon Smith, Alessandro Vazquez
  • The Capestrain-Tracy Family Scholarship:
    Zeke Rowe
  • Central Illinois Community Blood Center Clinical Laboratory Science Program Scholarship:
    Holly Chaffee, Sirajun Faizal, Oluchukwu Umsegha
  • Central Illinois Typographical Union Local #177 Scholarship:
    Jovan Roberts
  • William H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship:
    Emily Doering, Anna Vancina
  • Chancellor’s Scholarship:
    Karly Schmitz, Karry Zhu
  • Chapin/Lanphier Scholarship:
    Allison Goebel, Lindsey Kavish
  1. Porter and Alyce V. Coble Memorial Scholarship – Visual Art:
    Abigail McKinnie
  • Pete Corso Humanitarian Scholarship:
    Award tentatively to begin in Fall 2021
  1. Douglas and Helen Craddock Memorial Scholarship:
    Maura Freeman
  • Crowe Horwath, LLP Outstanding Accountancy Student Scholarship:
    Adrienne Powers
  • Robert Crowley Scholarship:
    Metta Kongira
  • William Ferris Cummings Memorial Scholarship:
    Charlon Thomas
  • Sarah Dauphinais Scholarship:
    Hannah Trad, Jessica Sullens
  • Sarah Dauphinais Endowed Scholarship:
    Award to begin Fall 2018
  • Elizabeth and Herbert Denniss Pre-Nursing Scholarship:
    Crystal Castilla
  • Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship:
    Ajibola J’nae Agbenla, Tia Davis Sonia Hernandez, Crystal Terrazas
  • Jack Dolan Music Scholarship:
    Abbie Varble
  • Droegkamp Family Scholarship for Global Studies Experience:
    Samantha Morin
  • Dara Drew Memorial Scholarship:
    Allison Richards                                                                                                                                                       Daniel A. and Carolyn Schnirring Dungan
  • Daniel A. and Carolyn Schnirring Dungan Scholarship:
    Alexis Hogan Hobson
  • Helen Dunn Academic Achievement Scholarship:
    Joyce Uriostegui
  • Thomas Eakman Scholarship:
    Danielle Gibbs
  • Lee Ensel Scholarship in Pre-law:
    Crystal Terrazas
  • Environmental Studies Alumni Scholarship:
    Jeremy Zwaga
  • John E. Erickson Memorial Scholarship:
    Stacey Hodits
  • Carrie Gibson Esarey and Dorothy Neland Scholarship:
    Precious Smith
  • Regina Midden Farley Memorial Scholarship:
    Turner Clark
  1. Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship:
    Katie Basso, Alaina Thoele
  • Friends of UIS Scholarship for Students with Disabilities:
    Jacob Ballard, Ethan Biegeleisen, Michaela Dowty, Jake Fiedler, Holly Hahn, Sabrina Jones, Pawel Kadzielawa, Dana McCarver, Sarah Nestler,  Zeke Rowe, Danielle Sakach, Laura Schild, Precious Smith, Jacob Tebbe, Kevin Tebrugge, Angelle Thomas
  • Lee Frost-Kumpf Memorial Scholarship:
    Denise Scott
  • Garrison Family Scholarship:
    Olivia Reed
  • Ron Gibbs Athletic Scholarship in Memory of Ronald and Josephine Gibbs:
    Sam Clarke
  • Global Experience Scholarship:
    Hannah Nordby
  • Andy Glosecki Scholarship, Fall, Spring:
    Award to begin in Fall 2018
  • Aydin Gonulsen Athletic Scholarship:
    Cesar Flores
  • Rassule Hadidi Management Information Systems Scholarship:
    Stacy Johnson
  • Martha Schiebel Harrison Scholarship:
    Wurood Dawoud, Daniel Grabowski, Lana LaBarbera
  • Karen Hasara Scholarship:
    Lana LaBarbera
  • Health Professions Scholarship:
    Emily Zimmerman
  • Hockenyos Family Scholarship:
    Dawn Stewart-Owens
  • Michael J. and Virginia A. Hogan Scholarship:
    Samantha Missey
  • John W. Holtz Memorial Scholarship:
    Nicole Barney
  • Horace Mann Companies Scholarship:
    Hannah Markey, Nicole Reese, Laura Schild
  • Mary and Nelson Howarth Memorial Scholarship:
    Ronnell Lewis, Levi Reed, Garrett Vaughn
  • Howard C. and Lynda Y. Humphrey Scholarship:
    Eli Cook
  • Howard C. Humphrey Global Experience Scholarship:
    Regina Bolin, Matthew Murphy
  • Betty and Ralph Hurwitz Midstate Student (MSS) Program Support Scholarship:
    TaKaira McClain
  • Illinois Association of Realtors® and the Real Estate Educational Foundation Scholarship:
    Heather Kern
  • Illinois REALTORS® Scholarship:
    Natalie Hall
  1. Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship:
    Amanda Helm
  • Leroy Jordan Social Justice Scholarship:
    Grace DeCarlo
  • Kerber, Eck and Braeckel (KEB) Accountancy Scholarship:
    Mariah Beard, Edith Chaidez, Jeremy Lewis, Joshua Street, Alaina Thoele
  • Kellner Family Scholarship:
    Kwadwo Adu, Joseph Bacidore
  • Marilyn Schnirring Kennedy Scholarship:
    Ashley Lawrence, Brandon Lewis
  • Marilyn Schnirring Kennedy Endowed Scholarship:
    Award to begin in 2018
  • Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship:
    Lauren Alewelt, Dillon Berhenke, Christian Brown, Robert Ndaye Muange, Jonathan O’Daniel, Madison Stone, Joshua Street
  • Henry and Margaret Kirschner Endowed Scholarship:
    Anley Gerdes
  • Henry and Margaret Kirschner Scholarship:
    Claire Anderson, Breyanna Genenbacher, Anley Gerdes
  • Dennis D. and Susan J. Koch Scholarship:
    Luis Benitez
  • Dennis D. and Susan J. Koch Scholarship—Athletic:
    Alison Haesele
  • Frank and Linda Kopecky Scholarship:
    William Teichmann
  • Melinda and Alfred LaBarre Midstate Student (MSS) Program Support Scholarship:
    Jalee Braner, TaKaira McClain
  • Wilfred and Esther Lam Pre-Nursing Scholarship:
    Madison Neuweg
  • Dave and Jan Larson Management Information Systems Scholarship:
    Tyrone Pernell, Anthony Talkemeyer, Allison Wojcik
  • Leadership in Human Services Scholarship:
    Charlon Thomas
  • Dan Lesh Memorial Scholarship:
    Award to begin Fall 2018
  • Levi, Ray & Shoup Computer Science Scholarship:
    Bradley Neale
  • Malcolm and Amy Levin Scholarship in Memory of Cynthia S. Levin:
    Abigail Fritzgerald
  • Donna Libri Social Services Scholarship:
    Laura Schild
  • Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Scholarship:
    Regina Bolin
  • LLCC/UIS Transfer Scholarship:
    Yvette Cundiff-Granzeau
  • The Loken Family Scholarship:
    Stefanie Springer
  • Lorber Family Scholarship:
    Garrad Straube
  • The Lucceshi Family Scholarship:
    Aubrey McCarthy
  • The Luedke Family Scholarship:
    Sam Clarke, Sam Geraci
  • Michael F. and Pamela M. Luenz Scholarship:
    Robert Ndaye Muange
  • James L. Lundquist Memorial Scholarship:
    Ajibola J’nae Agbenia, Taylor Davis,  Alexa Elam, Shelby Green, Amber McGlasson, Kimberly Nu-Tall, Princess Walker, Harnsar Wongsapan
  • Mabel and Harvey Lynn Scholarship:
    Teddy Beauchem
  • UIS Naomi and Robert Lynn Distinguished Capital Scholars Scholarship:
    Matthew Neale
  • Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship:
    Airiana Smith
  • Marine Bank Scholarship in Business Administration:
    Nathan Goecks, Brock Immke, Nicholas Reynolds, Karen Woods-Mercado, David Zomaya
  • Marsaglia Scholarship:
    Award to begin Fall 2018
  1. Frank Mayadas Leadership Award:
    Brad Grimshaw
  • Pam McClelland Accountancy Scholarship:
    Dillon Berhenke, Robert Ndaye Muange
  • Brian McMillen Memorial Scholarship:
    Nickolas Valzano
  • Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship:
    Emily Doering
  • MHS Springfield Regional Campus Nursing Scholarship:
    Crystal Delgado, Destiny El-Aton, Grace Jenkins, Ivonne Jimenez, Brielle Marten, Karly Schmitz, Ella Synder, Abigail Thoele, Desiree Williams
  • Syma Mendelsohn Scholarship:
    Casey Cheatham
  • Ted Mims Scholarship:
    Michael Weinberg
  • Otis D. Morgan Memorial Scholarship:
    Award to begin Fall 2018
  • Saul J. Morse and Anne B. Morgan Endowed Scholarship:
    Award to begin in 2017
  • Saul J. Morse and Anne B. Morgan Current-Use Scholarship:
    Tyrone Pernell
  • Northwestern Mutual, D. Patrick Scheina Scholarship:
    Erik Thulien
  • Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship:
    Simone Alexander
  • Josephine Oblinger Memorial Scholarship:
    Charlon Thomas
  • Don O’Neal Scholarship for Self-Driven Leaders: Award tentatively to begin Fall 2017
  • Richard and Charlene Osborne Scholarship:
    Lauren Alewelt, Mariah Beard, Luis Benitez, Dillon Berhenke, Joseph Berlinger, Alexander Corkett, Emily Doering, Trudy Hoehn  Jacqueline Johnson, Jeremy Lewis, Tyrone Pernell, Kayla Puckett, Cole Taylor, Alaina Thoele, Melissa Van
  • Paul O’Shea Athletic Scholarship:
    Brayden Jensen, Cameron Zunkel
  • Michael Owens Memorial Scholarship:
    Sabrina Jones
  • James J. Pancrazio Memorial Scholarship for Human Development Counseling:
    Aubrey McCarthy
  • Fred J. Patton Scholarship:
    Paloma Guijarro, Sonia Hernandez, Sophia Ortega
  • Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship:
    Katie Brethorst, Kate Dumstorff, Samantha Helm
  • Ann M. and Raymond Pearson Scholarship:
    Breyanna Genebacher, Pawel Kadzielawa, Jeremy Lewis, Alexa Magana, Matthew Neale, Alexander Phelps, Erik Thulien
  • Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship:
    Lorinda Guariglia, Nouriath Lawani, Abriana Robinson, Elizabeth Roehrs, Jessica Sullens, Garrad Straube, Anna Vancina
  • Hattie and Walter Putnick Memorial Scholarship:
    Dillon Berhenke
  • Kent Redfield Scholarship:
    Hannah Trad
  • Rosie Richmond Memorial Scholarship:
    Award to begin Fall 2018
  • Chancellor Richard and Carolyn Ringeisen Scholarship:
    Sarah Murray
  • Rose Marie and Robert C. Roach Scholarship:
    Wilverlyn Joye Williams
  • Pauline Roesch Music Scholarship:
    Estelle Higdon, Reinaldo Rivera
  • UIS Polly Roesch Scholarship:
    Kimberly Nu-Tall, Madison Reuss
  • Walter and Polly Roesch Scholarship:
    Estelle Higdon
  • Alfred and Mildred Roese Memorial Scholarship:
    Lauren McPherson
  • Rotary Club of Springfield: Francis W. Wenzel Memorial Scholarship:
    Lindsey Kavish
  • Sangamon State University Alumni Association Scholarship
    For Full-time Student: Christal Loyola
    For Part-time Student: Helen Temeyer
  • Maureen A. Schaaf Endowed Scholarship:
    Award to begin in 2019
  • Maureen A. Schaaf Scholarship:
    Sydney Payne
  • Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship:
    Nicholas Reynolds
  • William and Mary Schnirring Scholarships
    College of Business and Management: Turner Clark
    College of Education and Human Services: Shawala Holloway
    College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Sangamon County: Fatma Nasser
    College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, State of Illinois: Yolanda Rea
  • Michael and Barbara Schwartz Scholarship:
    Christian Brown, Joshua Cleaver
  • Maurice W. Scott Scholarship in Public Affairs:
    Garrad Straube
  • Dennis L. Sedlak Scholarship:
    Ajibola J’nae Agbenla
  • Thomas A. Shearer Scholarship:
    Levi Reed
  • Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship:
    Kara Hinsman, Derrica Sykes
  • Sikich LLP Accountancy Scholarship:
    Ahja Howard, Jeremy Lewis, Shivani Patel
  • Bill and Nancy Simpson Endowed Athletic Scholarship:
    Destiny Ramsey
  • Anna May and Charles C. Smith Scholarship:
    Tonda Chasteen
  • Paul M. Snodgrass Memorial Scholarship:
    Abbie Varble
  • Gary E. and Janice M. Spears Endowed Scholarship:
    Alexander Corkett
  • Springfield Area Soccer Association (SASA) Scholarship:
    Will Teichman
  • Springfield Electric Supply Company UIS Scholarship:
    Alicya Rios
  • Staley Family Athletic Scholarship:
    Ethan Howard
  • Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarships in Accountancy:
    Qi Jiang
  • Gilbert N. and Frances G. Stein Scholarship:
    Kayla Puckett
  • Jane and John Stout Educational Scholarship:
    To be awarded in fall 2017
  • James J. Stukel Scholarship:
    Jacob Hughes, Sarah Nestler, Jonathan O’Daniel, Chantz Pinder
  • SUAA Chapter of State Annuitants Scholarship:
    Grace DeCarlo
  • Guerry L. Suggs and Jo A. Alessandrini Scholarship:
    Jasmine Sangster
  • Dr. Dalitso S Sulamoyo Scholarship:
    Helen Temeyer
  • Edith B. Terril Memorial Scholarship:
    Elizabeth Anderson, Ellie Held
  • Edith B. Terril Memorial Endowed Scholarship:
    Award to begin Fall 2018
  • Thomas Education Scholarship:
    Alison Haesele, Kelsey Pygott
  • Evelyn Brandt Thomas Scholarship:
    Colleen McMahon
  • Sarah B. Towery Scholarship:
    Jennifer Benanti, Joseph Pizzo, Joshua Zanger
  • Dorothy A. Tracy Teacher Education Scholarship:
    Hillary DeVisser, Regina Murphy
  • Treat Family Women in IT Scholarship:
    Crystal Loyola
  • UIS Merit Scholarship:
    Nicole Barney
  • UIS Scholarship:
    Emily Doering
  • UIS Staff Scholarship in Memory of Mike Love:
    Ariel Gipson
  • UIS Theatre Scholarship:
    Connie Sifuentes
  • UIS Transfer Scholarship:
    Kimberly Nu-Tall
  • Unes Family Athletic Scholarship:
    Brock Immke
  • Robert and Marilyn Uteg Scholarship:
    Karry Zhu
  • Manny Velasco Athletic Scholarship:
    Mariah Rodriguez
  • Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship:
    Caitlin Boucher, Nickolas Valzano, Emily Zimmerman
  • Leona Vollintine Accountancy Scholarship in Honor of Donald Stanhope:
    Eli Cook, Ashlee Knapik,  Jeremy Lewis, Michael Mikulski, Sydney Payne, Olivia Rohr, Alaina Thoele, Kaitlyn Thornhill
  • Kent Weber Scholarship:
    Lanie Hicks
  • Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Endowed Scholarship:
    Nicole Barney
  • Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Estate Scholarship:
    Luis Benitez, Nathan Carpenter, Rachel Cobert, Elizabeth Guadarrama, Jennifer Moore, Joshua Zanger
  • Dan Whitley Memorial Scholarship:
    Abby Fritzgerald
  • Joe Wilkins Scholarship:
    Daniel Masters, Michael Mikulski
  • Eugene R. and Elaine A. Wilkinson Scholarship:
    Kelsie Roberts, Anthony Talkemeyer
  • Fred M. Wrighton Scholarship:
    Sonia Hernandez
  • Evelyn Zimmerman Scholarship in Public Health:
    Daniel Bitner, Lusiana Galindo, Thais House, Taryn Moore, Jenetta Thomas, Hope Zavalin
  • Cornelia S. Hodges Zonta Scholarship:
    Clarissa Shea