2016-2017 Scholarships and Recipients

Scholarships and Recipients

  • Access Illinois Scholarship-Pardie:
    Fuad Abina, Paige DeWeese, Abbie Varble
  • Access Illinois Scholarship—Caddyshack:
    Sharon Danquah, Jocelyn Matsen
  • Artisan Business Group (ABG) Graduate Scholarship for Illinois Veterans:
    Joseph Neathawk
  • Artisan Business Group (ABG) International Leadership Scholarship:
    Yuwei Wu
  • Association of Filipino Physicians of Southern Illinois, the Organization of Asian Americans, and the Filipino American Historical Society of Springfield Scholarship:
    Shanna MacLagan
  • American Association of University Women:
    Mary M. Beaumont Scholarship: Lauren Boschulte-Alexander
    Wanda Chapel Scholarship: Denise Scott
    Mary Gene Hall Scholarship: Charlon Thomas
    Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship: Breanna Henderson
  • Peggy and Micah Bartlett Midstate Student (MSS) Program Support Scholarship:
    Samantha Missey
  • Dorys Weisbaum Berg Scholarship:
    Miaomiao Liu
  • Arthur Ira Berman Scholarship:
    Aaron Shrestha
  • Harry J. & Deborah M. Berman Scholarship:
    Lindsey Kavish
  •  John and Barb Blackburn Scholarship:
    Katie Brethorst
  • Board of Regents Scholarship:
    Concepcion Sifuentes
  •  Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship:
    Ahja Howard, Jim Shamp
  • Francis J. Budinger Memorial Scholarship:
    Ashly Fliflet
  • Homer L. Butler and Paul C. Butler Memorial Scholarship:
    Kendra Baber
  • Camerata Music Scholarship:
    Kaela Cash, Kylie Gilmore, Alex Ginglen, Brooke Ginglen, Ying Han, Samantha Hwang, Natalie Kerr, Olivia Lohse, Kevin Loitz, Chantz Pinder, Yu Shao, Alessandro Vazquez, Duane Willingham
  • The Capestrain-Tracy Family Scholarship:
    Stephen Ortega
  • Central Illinois Community Blood Center Clinical Laboratory Science Program Scholarship:
    Sirajun Faizal, Jessica McArthur, Lindsay Stevens, Kate Whitehouse
  • Central Illinois Typographical Union Local #177 Scholarship:
    Sarah Baker, Kinsey Weikel
  • William H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship:
    Emily Doering, Austin Polley
  • Chancellor’s Scholarship:
    Baylee Hull, Brandi Wright
  • Chapin/Lanphier Scholarship:
    Jacqueline Johnson, Kaitlin Zimmerman
  • College of Education and Human Services Scholarship:
    Danielle Carthell, Tiffany Chin
  • Pete Corso Humanitarian Scholarship:
    Award to begin at a later date
  • Douglas and Helen Craddock Memorial Scholarship:
    Zhilong Wang
  • Crowe Horwath, LLP Outstanding Accountancy Student Scholarship:
    Miranda Stromquist
  • Robert Crowley Scholarship:
    Tianli Hu
  • William Ferris Cummings Memorial Scholarship:
    Deja’ Willingham
  • Sarah Dauphinais Scholarship:
    Abbie Varble, Kaitlin Zimmerman
  • Sarah Dauphinais Endowed Scholarship:
    Award to begin at a later date
  • Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship:
    Kirstin Davis, Kaitlyn Murphy, Rebecca Stein, Chantene Stephens
  • Jack Dolan Music Scholarship:
    Abbie Varble
  • Droegkamp Family Scholarship for Global Studies Experience:
    Meghan Milewski
  • Daniel A. and Carolyn Schnirring Dungan Scholarship:
    Derrica Sykes
  • Helen Dunn Academic Achievement Scholarship:
    Shelby Steinmeyer
  • Thomas Eakman Scholarship:
    Austin Bergschneider
  • Lee Ensel Scholarship in Pre-Law:
    Vanessa Pratt
  • Environmental Studies Alumni Scholarship:
    Jennifer Richardson
  • John E. Erickson Memorial Scholarship:
    Erin Kelly
  • Carrie Gibson Esarey and Dorothy Neland Scholarship:
    Megan Ilsley-Woods
  • Regina Midden Farley Memorial Scholarship:
    Kaylan Mills
  • Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship:
    Katie Basso, Alaina Thoele
  • Friends of UIS Scholarship for Students with Disabilities:
    Jacob Ballard, Shirley Davis,   Kylah Foster Griffin, Carly Hudon, Megan Ilsley-Woods, Pawel Kadzielawa, Dana McCarver,  Marian Roberts, Almendra Rodriguez, Angelle Thomas
  • Lee Frost-Kumpf Memorial Scholarship:
    Ricardo Alvarez
  • Garrison Family Scholarship:
    Michael Beardsley
  • Ron Gibbs Athletic Scholarship in Memory of Ronald and Josephine Gibbs:
    Jasmin Lisowski
  • Andy Glosecki Scholarship
    Fall 2016: Madison Tucker
    Spring 2017: Thomas Gebhardt
  • Aydin Gonulsen Athletic Scholarship:
    Award to begin at a later date
  • Martha Schiebel Harrison Scholarship:
    Sarah Broida, Rodolfo Cueva, Katlynn Sims
  • Karen Hasara Scholarship:
    Rachael Mau
  • Health Professions Scholarship:
    Oluchukwu Umesegha
  •  Hockenyos Family Scholarship:
    Lorinda Guariglia
  • Michael J. and Virginia A. Hogan Scholarship:
    Iyonna Boyd,  Joshua Cleaver
  • John W. Holtz Memorial Scholarship:
    Benjamin Unander
  • Horace Mann Companies Scholarship:
    Marian Roberts
  • Mary and Nelson Howarth Memorial Scholarship:
    Alec Bartz, Marisa Joyce, Sarah Moore
  • Howard C. and Lynda Y. Humphrey Scholarship:
    Syerra Cunningham
  • Howard C. Humphrey Global Experience Scholarship:
    Emery Halverson, Samantha Sparks
  • Betty and Ralph Hurwitz Midstate Student (MSS) Program Support Scholarship:
    Kendall Smith
  • Illinois Association of Realtors® and the Real Estate Educational Foundation Scholarship:
    Jayla Guyton, Cheryl Pritzker
  • Illinois REALTORS® Scholarship:
    Ajibola J’nae Agbenla
  • Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship:
    Grace Katalinich
  • Leroy Jordan Social Justice Scholarship:
    Rebecca Stein
  • Kerber, Eck and Braeckel (KEB) Accountancy Scholarship:
    Jayla Guyton, Brittney Heid, Logan Seed
  • Kellner Family Scholarship:
    Melissa Van
  • Marilyn Schnirring Kennedy Scholarship:
    Fuad Abina, Abigail DuFoe
  • Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship:
    Lauren Alewelt, America Fuentes, Destiny Rodriguez, Madison Stone
  • Henry and Margaret Kirschner Endowed Scholarship:
    Sandra Fuentes
  • Henry and Margaret Kirschner Scholarship:
    Sydney Payne
  • Dennis D. and Susan J. Koch Scholarship:
    Kathryn Ingram
  • Dennis D. and Susan J. Koch Scholarship—Athletic:
    Vincent Walker
  • Frank and Linda Kopecky Scholarship:
    Kaitlyn Murphy
  • Melinda and Alfred LaBarre Midstate Student (MSS) Program Support Scholarship:
    Austin Linne
  • Wilfred and Esther Lam Pre-Nursing Scholarship:
    Ayanna Portis
  • Dave and Jan Larson Management Information Systems Scholarship:
    Dakota Allen, John McMillan, Tyrone Pernell
  • Leadership in Human Services Scholarship:
    Charlon Thomas
  • Dan Lesh Memorial Scholarship:
    To be awarded at a later date
  • Levi, Ray & Shoup Computer Science Scholarship:
    Bradley Neale
  • Malcolm and Amy Levin Scholarship in Memory of Cynthia S. Levin:
    Qi Jiang
  • Donna Libri Social Services Scholarship:
    Halle Williams
  • Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Scholarship:
    Kendra Baber
  • LLCC/UIS Transfer Scholarship:
    Shelby Melzer, Alexandria Rockford
  • The Loken Family Scholarship:
    Kari Caldwell
  • Lorber Family Scholarship:
    Rachel Cobert
  • The Luedke Family Scholarship:
    Garrad Straube
  • Michael F. and Pamela M. Luenz Scholarship:
    Brittney Heid, Logan Seed
  • James L. Lundquist Memorial Scholarship:
    Tyshianna Bankhead, Marissa Farris, Kaylan Mills, Stephen Ortega, Shivani Patel, Veronica Tellez
  • Mabel and Harvey Lynn Scholarship:
    Kena Bere
  • UIS Naomi and Robert Lynn Distinguished Capital Scholars Scholarship:
    Michael Beardsley, Zachary Fick
  • Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship:
    Bahari Amaya
  • Marine Bank Scholarship in Business Administration:
    Kylie Gilmore, Kaylan Mills,  Nicholas Reynolds, Miranda Swope
  • Marsaglia Scholarship:
    Erin Bolskar
  • Pam McClelland Accountancy Scholarship:
    Joshua Street
  • Brian McMillen Memorial Scholarship:
    Kirstin Davis
  • Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship:
    Mackenzie Westlake
  • Memorial Health System Nursing Scholars Award:
    Tori Covington, Brooke Ginglen,   Anthony Gomez, Grace Jenkins, Haley Kerpan, Kayla Metcalf, Faelyn Powell, Desiree Williams, Amanda Yeck
  • Syma Mendelsohn Scholarship:
    Alec Bartz
  • Ted Mims Scholarship:
    Michael Smith
  • Otis D. Morgan Memorial Scholarship:
    To be awarded at a later date
  • Saul J. Morse and Anne B. Morgan Endowed Scholarship:
    To be awarded at a later date
  • Saul J. Morse and Anne B. Morgan Current-Use Scholarship:
    Chelsea Couillard
  • Northwestern Mutual, D. Patrick Scheina Scholarship:
    Samantha Boettjer, Cole Buehnerkemper, Kaylan Mills
  • Albert and Mozelle Narcisse Higher Education Motivation Scholarship:
    Tyrone Pernell
  • Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship:
    Chelsea Couillard
  • Josephine Oblinger Memorial Scholarship:
    Awarded at a later date
  • Don O’Neal Scholarship for Self-Driven Leaders:
    Award to begin at a later date
  • Richard and Charlene Osborne Scholarship:
    Fuad Abina, Dillon Berhenke, Jessey Bruce, Marshall Bunch, Edith Chaidez, Chelsea Cross, America Fuentes, Kylie Gilmore, Toni Hartman, Chidiebere Ngwe, Shivani Patel, Kayla Puckett,   Destiny Rodriguez, Marcelo Seminara, DaZhane Sinclair, Madison Stone, Joshua Street, Melissa Van, Taylor Wienke, Allison Wojcik
  • Paul O’Shea Athletic Scholarship:
    Bree Derhake, BriAnna Edgar
  • Michael Owens Memorial Scholarship:
    Dana McCarver
  • James J. Pancrazio Memorial Scholarship for Human Development Counseling:
    Jacob Hopkins
  • Mallory Pate Memorial Scholarship:
    Madison Torry
  • Fred J. Patton Scholarship:
    Paloma Guijarro, Emily Schmidt
  • Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship:
    Katie Brethorst, Kate Dumstorff, Samantha Helm
  • Ann M. and Raymond Pearson Scholarship:
    Pawel Kadzielawa, Alexander Phelps, Erik Thulien
  • Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship:
    Yvette Cuellar, Lorinda Guariglia, Nathanael Herbert, Amanda Monke, Christina Stampf, Garrad Straube
  • Hattie and Walter Putnick Memorial Scholarship: Salvatore Sgro
  • Kent Redfield Scholarship:
    Jarely Ventura
  • Rendok and Kracaw Scholarship:
    Janki Patel, Brock Titlow
  • Rosie Richmond Memorial Scholarship:
    Erica Peak-Nordstrom
  • Chancellor Richard and Carolyn Ringeisen Scholarship:
    Daniel Rodriguez
  • Rose Marie and Robert C. Roach Scholarship:
    Wilverlyn Joye Williams
  • Pauline Roesch Music Scholarship:
    Ayanna Portis, Alexander Skarr
  • Alfred and Mildred Roese Memorial Scholarship:
    Courtney Cox
  • Rotary Club of Springfield, Francis W. Wenzel Memorial Scholarship: Karen E. Seegers
  • Sangamon State University, Alumni Association Scholarship
    For Full-time Student: Emilie Lohman-Irwin
    For Part-time Student: Jenetta M. Thomas
  • Maureen A. Schaaf Endowed Scholarship:
    Award to begin in 2019
  • Maureen A. Schaaf Scholarship:
    Jacqueline Johnson
  • Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship:
    Heather Armstrong, Joshua Cleaver
  • William and Mary Schnirring Scholarships
    College of Business and Management: Turner Clark
    College of Education and Human Services: Marian Roberts
    College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Sangamon County: Taylor Huber
    College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, State of Illinois: Casey Smith
  • Michael and Barbara Schwartz Scholarship:
    Christian Brown, Joshua Cleaver
  • Maurice W. Scott Scholarship in Public Affairs:
    Kirstin Davis
  • Dennis L. Sedlak Scholarship:
    Kinsey Weikel
  • Thomas A. Shearer Scholarship:
    Amy McKay
  • Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship:
    Kathryn Haske, Ivette Ortiz
  • Sikich LLP Accountancy Scholarship:
    Brittany DeBord, Shivani Patel
  • Bill and Nancy Simpson Athletic Scholarship:
    Logan Gonce
  • Anna May and Charles C. Smith Scholarship:
    Nicole Barney
  • Paul M. Snodgrass Memorial Scholarship:
    Maria Arreguin, Arranda Gardner
  • Gary E. and Janice M. Spears Endowed Scholarship:
    Daniel Rodriguez
  • Springfield Area Soccer Association (SASA) Scholarship:
    Will Teichman
  • Springfield Electric Supply Company UIS Scholarship:
    Jessica McArthur, Alicya Rios
  • Staley Family Athletic Scholarship:
    Mariah Rodriguez, Emma Williams
  • Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarships in Accountancy:
    Qi Jiang, Kelsie Roberts, Grant Weber, Cencen Yao
  • Gilbert N. and Frances G. Stein Scholarship:
    Marissa Farris
  • Jane and John Stout Educational Scholarship:
    To be awarded at a later date
  • James J. Stukel Scholarship:
    Jacob Hughes, Sarah Nestler, Jonathan O’Daniel, Chantz Pinder
  • SUAA Chapter of State Annuitants Scholarship:
    Vanessa Pratt
  • Guerry L. Suggs and Jo A. Alessandrini Scholarship:
    To be awarded at a later date
  • Edith B. Terril Memorial Scholarship:
    Abbie Varble, Taylor Wienke
  • Edith B. Terril Memorial Endowed Scholarship:
    Award to be given at a later date
  • Evelyn Brandt Thomas Scholarship:
    Colleen McMahon
  • Sarah B. Towery Scholarship:
    Nicholas Kace, Heather Kern
  • Dorothy A. Tracy Teacher Education Scholarship:
    Hillary DeVisser, P. Scott Sunderland
  • Treat Family Women in IT Scholarship:
    Brittany Frampton
  • Turanchik Scholarship:
    Kara Cipolle
  • UIS Merit Scholarship:
    Amanda Gosbeth, Jenetta M. Thomas, Wilverlyn Williams
  • UIS Pre-Nursing Scholarship:
    Karen Seegers
  • UIS Scholarship:
    Michael Duval
  • UIS Scholarship – College of EHS:
    Jacob Hopkins
  • UIS Scholarship – College of EHS:
    Halle Williams
  • UIS Scholarship – College of PAA:
    Nickolas Valzano
  • UIS Scholarship – College of PAA:
    Kinsey Weikel
  • UIS Staff Scholarship in Memory of Mike Love:
    Ariel Gipson, Kenneth Steele
  • UIS Transfer Scholarship:
    Shane Clarke, Derek Coppinger
  • Unes Family Athletic Scholarship:
    Trevor Smith
  • Robert and Marilyn Uteg Scholarship:
    Bree Derhake, Alexander Gonzalez
  • Manny Velasco Athletic Scholarship:
    Cole Buehnerkemper
  • Leona Stanford Vollintine Scholarship:
    Ajibola J’nae Agbenla, Dalia Anguiano, Amanda Dickens, Dana McCarver, Bryanna Shinall, Crystal Terrazas
  • Leona Vollintine Accountancy Scholarship in Honor of Donald Stanhope:
    Eli Cook, Daniel Kelly, Jeremy Lewis, Cheryl Pritzker, Kelsie Roberts, Salvatore Sgro, Madison Stone, Joshua Street, Grant Weber, Kayla Yn
  • Kent Weber Scholarship:
    Trevor Flota
  • Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Endowed Scholarship:
    Heather Glenn
  • Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Estate Scholarship:
    Fuad Abina, Dillon Berhenke,  Amileo Glover, Grace Jenkins, Mariah Rodriguez, Schwarltcouf Sintim-Aboagye
  • Dan Whitley Memorial Scholarship:
    Jeanette Kelly
  • Joe Wilkins Scholarship:
    Schwarltcouf Sintim-Aboagye
  • Eugene R. and Elaine A. Wilkinson Scholarship:
    Regina Bolin, Anthony Talkemeyer
  • Fred M. Wrighton Scholarship:
    Logan Gonce, Sonia Hernandez, Rebecca Stein
  • Evelyn Zimmerman Scholarship in Public Health:
    Michelle Colbert, Veenu Khubnani, Emilie Lohman-Irwin, Kafilat Shobajo, Janetta Thomas, Marleigh Voigtmann
  • Cornelia S. Hodges Zonta Scholarship:
    To be awarded at a later date