2013-14 Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship recipients 2013-2014 Above: Julie Staley served as MC for the 2013-2014 Scholarship Luncheon, held on October 23, 2013. Many thanks as well to Jasmine Torres-Gonzalez, who shared recipient remarks.

Scholarship Recipients

**Denotes scholarships with matching funds due to donor gifts

**Access Illinois Scholarship: Briana Burtley, Ariel Butler, Felisha Flowers, Michelle Haberstroh, Cassandra Hepner, Reina Negrete, Erin Elmore-Thompson

**Access Illinois Athletic Scholarship: Hayden Esker, Katherine Kirschbaum

American Association of University Women: Mary M. Beaumont Scholarship: Crystal Doan; Wanda Chapel Scholarship: Crystal Doan; Mary Gene Hall Scholarship: Rebecca Goldsborough; Sandra G. Hockenyos Scholarship: Jessica McGee

Peggy and Micah Bartlett Midstate Student (MSS) Program Support Scholarship: Valencia Swope

**Harry J. & Deborah M. Berman Scholarship: DeArius Johnson

**John and Barb Blackburn Scholarship: Alexis Sago

Board of Regents Scholarship: Steven Zahn

Byron Booth Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Franklin, Emily Lyon, Caitlin Vandersnick

Francis J. Budinger Memorial Scholarship: Eva Basinger

M. Lou Burnett-Dixon Scholarship: Sarah Colburn, Gregory Irwin

Homer L. Butler and Paul C. Butler Memorial Scholarship: Matt Hull

Camerata Music Scholarship: Kaela Cash, Elizabeth Farris, Kylie Gilmore, Alex Ginglen, Zhu Ming, Ryan Philyaw, Duane Willingham II, Han Ying

The Capestrain-Tracy Family Scholarship: Ashlie Castaldo

**Central Illinois Community Blood Center Scholarship: Julia Hancock, Courtney Jumper, Courtney Lower, Stephen Brake

Ceramic Encouragement Scholarship: Barbara Sutheard

Central Illinois Typographical Union Local # 177 Scholarship: John Kirchgesner

William H. Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship: Kara Hecker

Chancellor’s Scholarship: Adam Richter

Chapin Endowment Fund: Kiley Marie Volker

Pete Corso Humanitarian Scholarship: To be awarded in 2016

J. Douglas and Helen Craddock Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Perry

Crowe Horwath, LLP Outstanding Accountancy Student Scholarship: Megan Canny

William Ferris Cummings Memorial Scholarship: Maria Wiggins

**Sarah Dauphinais Scholarship: Allison Beckwith, Nathan Kingstad

Lee Humphrey Dodd Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Benanti, Cassidy Burkardt, Ashley King, Monica Prisco, Jasmine Torres-Gonzalez, Sierra Waterkotte, Gwen Zehner

Jack Dolan Music Scholarship: David Sye

Droegkamp Family Scholarship for Global Studies Experience: Natasha McCullick

Daniel A. and Carolyn Schnirring Dungan Scholarship: Andrew Sill

Helen Dunn Academic Achievement Scholarship: Robyn Crutchfield

Thomas Eakman Scholarship: Megan Bott

Lee Ensel Scholarship in Pre-law…….. Jessica Carr: Joshua Eastby

Environmental Studies Scholarship: Kallie Sinkus

John E. Erickson Memorial Scholarship: Stacey Morrell

Carrie Gibson Esarey and Dorothy Neland Scholarship: Emily Stephens

Regina Midden Farley Memorial Scholarship: Jittuan McNary

W. Robert and Patricia W. Felker Scholarship: David Visk

Dyanne Ferk and Bruce Hogan Scholarship: Selection in process

Friends of UIS Scholarship for Students with Disabilities: Shelby Bedford, David Forbes, Matthew Giering, Victoria Jones, Laura Mattson, Zachary Rickord

Lee Frost-Kumpf Memorial Scholarship: John Day

Garrison Family Scholarship: Marissa Farris

Ron Gibbs Athletic Scholarship in Memory of Ronald and Josephine Gibbs: Mallory Beck

Ethel Gingold Scholarship: Kiley Fuchs

Andy Glosecki Scholarship: Spring 2013 Thomas Gebhardt; Fall 2013 Christina Hanula

Gravenhorst International Study Fund: Zehra Ozkan Shahidi

Martha Schiebel Harrison Scholarship: Cortesha Davis, Jasmine Griggley, Angelina Russo

Karen Hasara Scholarship: Brandon Baker, Kaitlyn Murphy, Evelyn Rivera

Health Professions Scholarship: Janell Mathus

Hockenyos Family Scholarship: Emily Stephens

Cornelia S. Hodges Zonta Scholarship: Ying Liu

John W. Holtz Memorial Scholarship: Haidee Cordoso

Mary and Nelson Howarth Memorial Scholarship: Nafia Khan; Patricia Marshall

Humphrey Global Experience Scholarship: Kirsten Davis

Howard C. and Lynda Y. Humphrey Scholarship: Kendall Guyton

Betty and Ralph Hurwitz MSS Scholarship: Kendall Smith, Javon Ware

Illinois Association of Realtors and the Real Estate Educational Foundation Scholarship: Jeff Zuckerman

H. Albert Inkel Memorial Scholarship: Lingxuan Huang

Leroy Jordan Social Justice Scholarship: Renee Clausner, Jessica Krueger

**KEB Accountancy Scholarship (Kerber, Eck, and Braeckel): Anna Cadmus, Sandra Huxtable

Kellner Family Scholarships: To be awarded in 2016

**Marilyn Schnirring Kennedy Scholarship: Katarina Baldovin, Nella Coleman

Joy Kimler CPA Accountancy Scholarship: Vittorio Cascio, Elizabeth Kesinger, Elizabeth Owens

**Henry and Margaret Kirschner Scholarship: Kaela Cash

**Dennis D. and Susan J. Koch Scholarship: Cassandra Hepner, Gabriela Ortiz-Placencia, Alexis Strode, Brian Wagner, Raegan Wilshusen

**Dennis D. and Susan J. Koch Scholarship—Athletic: Kentrell King

Melinda and Alfred LaBarre Midstate Student (MSS) Program Support Scholarship: Wesley Myles

Larson Management Information Systems Scholarship: Christopher Fairfield

Daniel Lesh Scholarship: Robert Elmers

Levi, Ray & Shoup Computer Science Scholarship: Keaten Miller

Malcolm and Amy Levin Scholarship in Memory of Cynthia S. Levin: Janet Fogle

Donna Libri Social Services Scholarship: Nathaniel Ed

Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Scholarship: Joshua Eastby

LLCC Transfer Scholarship: Heather Johnson

The Loken Family Scholarship: Sydney Kenning

**Lorber Family Scholarship: Shelby Geers

The Luedke Family Scholarship: Daniel Gregor

**Michael and Pamela Luenz Scholarship: Matthew Hull

James L. Lundquist Memorial Scholarship: Dexter Burns, Bridget Donley, Stephanie Mahoney, Danah McAlpin, Roni Mohan, Dontea O’Neal, Caitlin Osborn

Mabel and Harvey Lynn Scholarship: Sara Stutzman

UIS Naomi and Robert Lynn Distinguished Capital Scholars Fund Scholarship: Shelby Bedford

**Jack Marantz Memorial Scholarship: Mark Weems

Masters of Accountancy Scholarship: He Eric Wang, Deqin Zhu

**Pam McClelland Accountancy Scholarship: Anna Cadmus, Sandra Huxtable

Brian McMillen Memorial Scholarship: Ross LeClair

Rand Linton Megginson Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Harmon, Taylor Jokisch

Otis D. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Kimetrice Tate

Saul Morse and Anne Morgan Scholarship: Jennifer Benanti

**Saul J. Morse and Anne B. Morgan (Endowed) Scholarship: To be awarded in 2016

Albert and Mozelle Narcisse: Kevin Catlin

**Paula “Polly” Myers Scholarship: Aaron Struhl

Grace Brorstrom Oakley Scholarship: Theresa Halpin, Emily Stephens

Josephine Oblinger Memorial Scholarship: Keely Dickenson

Don O’Neal Scholarship for Self-Driven Leaders Scholarship: To be awarded in 2016

**Paul O’Shea Athletic Scholarship: Alexander Morris, Luke Stewart

Michael Owens Memorial Scholarship: Connor Pauly

James J. Pancrazio Scholarship: To be awarded in 2016

**Mallory Pate Memorial Scholarship: Nikita Fadeev

Fred J. Patton Scholarship: Shelby Bedford, Cassidy Burkardt, Ritesh Uppuluri, Alex Zon

Kathryn G. Patton Scholarship: Alexander Johnson, Robert Von Nordheim, Carly Wesolowski

Ann M. and Raymond Pearson Capital Scholars Scholarship: Olaolu Michael Agbabiaka, Samantha Boettjer, Emily Schmidt

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: Nathaniel Ed, Katelyn Kroeter, Jessica Larson, Adam Soper

Public Affairs Reporting Scholarships:

  • PAR-Armstrong:  Toby Wall
  • PAR-James and Mary Beaumont:  Catlin Rydinsky
  • PAR-Milton Friedland:  Niema Dancy
  • PAR-Steven Hahn:   Marty Hobe
  • PAR-Howard:   T.J. Fowler
  • PAR-ILCA Heinecke:  Elise Dismer
  • PAR-ILCA Miller:  Hanna Meisel
  • PAR-ILCA Memorial: Lee Strubinger
  • PAR-Douglas Pokorski: David Gong, Chacour Koop, Zack White
  • PAR-Serafin:  Tonia Hill
  • PAR-Memorial: Maura Zurick
  • PAR-Vu Nguyen: Elise Duncan
  • PAR-Wiener: Christa Shavers

Hattie and Walt Putnick Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Johnson

Kent Redfield Scholarship: Jonathon Telarico

**Rendok and Kracaw Scholarship: Michelle Hanson, Ryan McConville

Rosie Richmond Memorial Scholarship: Awarding in process

Richard and Carolyn Ringeisen Scholarship: Blake Brown

Rose Marie and Robert C. Roach Scholarship: Rebecca Goldsborough

Pauline Roesch Music Scholarship: Breanna Hunt

Alfred and Mildred Roese Memorial Scholarship: Awarding in process

Rotary Club of Springfield: Francis W. Wenzel Memorial Scholarship: Stephen Parrish

Sangamon State University Alumni Association Scholarship for Full-time Student: Dharitri Sahoo

Sangamon State University Alumni Association Scholarship for Part-time Student: Natalie Kulig

Louise Hartman Schewe Scholarship: Matt Hull, Emily Stephens

William and Mary Schnirring Scholarships:

  • College of Liberal Arts and Sciences: Sangamon County, Ashley Bokamp
  • College of Liberal Arts and Sciences: State of Illinois, Nicholas Decker
  • College of Business and Management: Elizabeth Kesinger
  • College of Education and Human Services: Demetria Moro

Michael and Barbara Schwartz Scholarship: Joshua Beneze, Rachael Courtney

Maurice W. Scott Scholarship in Public Affairs: Jane Dankoski

**Dennis Sedlak Scholarship: Rebecca Bettis, Jane Dankoski

Thomas A. Shearer Scholarship: Nathaniel Hoyle

Suzanna Kay Shiner Scholarship: Madison Davis

**Sikich LLP Accountancy Scholarship: Elizabeth Kesinger, Elizabeth Owens

**Bill and Nancy Simpson Athletic Scholarship: Kendall Guyton

Anna May Smith and Charles C. Smith Scholarship: Jennifer Rose

**Paul M. Snodgrass Memorial Scholarship: James Hill, Jennifer Quertermous

Gary E. and Janice M. Spears Scholarship: Sheri Bettis

**Gary E. and Janice M. Spears (Endowed) Scholarship: To be awarded in 2016

Springfield Electric Supply Company UIS Scholarship: Steven Stransky

UIS Staff Scholarship in Memoryof Mike Love: Christopher Castelletti, Renee Clausner, Grant Johnson, John Johnson, Kara Lawyer, Lindsay Meece, Sheryl Murray, Almendra Rodriguez, Terra Seidel, Patricia Young

**Staley Family Athletic Scholarship: Phillip Blake Barrow, Ashley Surface

Donald F. Stanhope Alumni Scholarships in Accountancy: Yiman Li, Ying Liu, Katrina Salvador, He Eric Wang

Gilbert N. and Frances G. Stein Scholarship: Matthew Hull, Sarah Brust

James J. Stukel Scholarship: Joshua Eastby, Paige Heiser, Johnathan Kurecki, Connor Pauly, Ritesh Uppuluri

SUAA Chapter of State Annuitants Scholarship: Robyn Crutchfield

**Edith B. Terril Memorial Scholarship: Lindsay Frisk, Mackenzie Westlake

UIS Theatre Scholarship: Kaitlin Devlin

Evelyn Brandt Thomas Scholarship: Anna Cadmus

Sarah B. Towery Scholarship: Scott Beal, Terra Seidel

Dorothy A. Tracy Teacher Education Scholarship: Maria Wiggins

Leona S. Stanford Vollintine Scholarship: Sarah Colburn, Felicia Fredricks, Jessica McGee, Emily Stephens

Leona S. Stanford Vollintine Accounting Scholarship in Honor of Donald Stanhope: Megan Canny, Caitlyn Clausen, Elana Fiscus, Paul Goff, Sandra Huxtable, Nicholas Johnson, Emily Taylor

**Brad and Jennifer Ward Scholarship: Laura Dowds, Mac Leverenz

Kent Weber Scholarship: Edgar Rivera

Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Scholarship: Jessica Krueger

Wilbur and Margaret Wepner Estate Scholarship: Michael Duval, Kelsey Hill, Jingyuan Zhang

Dan Whitley Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Bean

Joe Wilkins Scholarship: Shane Placher

Eugene R. and Elaine A. Wilkinson Scholarship: Matthew Hull, Kristen Shaffer

Evelyn Zimmerman Scholarship in Public Health: Yetunde Agbesola, Bamba Njie, Jennifer Rose